wisconsin department of natural...
[…] Moreover, Wisconsin has adopted PM2.5 standards into state law as well. See Wis. Admin.                                                             12 See U.S. EPA, Fact Sheet: Final Revisions to the National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Nitrogen Dioxide, available at http://www.epa.gov/air/nitrogenoxides/pdfs/20100122fs.pdf 13 See generally 75 Fed. Reg 6,474.

Code § NR 404.04(9). Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 285.63(1)(b), DNR may not issue an operating permit unless DNR has determined that emissions from the facility “will not cause or exacerbate a violation of any ambient air quality standard…” It does not appear that DNR has done so for the Georgia Pacific plant. If it has, it has not made that analysis part of the permit record available to the public for comment.