wisconsin department of natural...
[…] Wis. Admin. Code § NR 405.02(4); 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(13)(ii).

The applicable regulations provide:

The following will not be included in the baseline concentration and will affect the applicable maximum allowable increase(s)…

Actual emissions, as defined in paragraph (b)(21) of this section, from any major stationary source on which construction commenced after the major source baseline date…

40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(13)(ii), (ii)(a) (emphasis added); Wis. Admin. Code § NR 405.02(4)(b) (same). The definition of “actual emissions, as defined in paragraph (b)(21)” is “… the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal source operation…” 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(21)(ii); see also Wis. Admin. Code § NR 405.02(1)(a). Alternatively, “actual emissions” for a source that has not commenced normal operation can be the potential to emit, Wis. Admin.