william mcgrane [57761] matthew sepuya [287947] …...ef defendants promote, market, and sell tours...
[…] known that those students would never again be in a position to take an EF

Tour since—by whatever time such an alternative tour might hypothetically

be scheduled—those students would in all likelihood have moved on to other

schools and/or jobs and/or both and would predictably not be able to free

their schedules to go on some different EF Tour with complete strangers as

traveling companions, even assuming such kind of hypothetical EF Tours

were otherwise desirable, which they obviously weren’t going to be anyway.

22. CLRA § 1780(a)(2) provides “(a) Any consumer who suffers

any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method,

act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action

against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: … An order

enjoining the methods, acts, or practices.”

8

Case 3:20-cv-00508-GPC-BLM Document 1-5 Filed 03/17/20 PageID.39 Page 10 of 22

Page 40: WILLIAM MCGRANE [57761] MATTHEW SEPUYA [287947] …...EF Defendants promote, market, and sell tours involving air etc.that leave from in the United States and go to various placesall

9 Complaint for Injunction

Douglass v. EF Institute for Cultural Exchange, Inc., et al.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23. CLRA § 1780(a)(5) provides “(a) Any consumer who suffers

any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method,

act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action

against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: … Any other

relief that the court deems proper.”

24. To the extent that CLRA § 1780(a)(2) is construed as being

limited to prohibitory injunctions and any injunction issued by the Court is

deemed mandatory in effect, Plaintiff contends that CLRA § 1780(a)(5)