when conflicts polarize communities: designing localized offices
[…] Though local intervenors like Thomas augment its work for the five reasons just mentioned, CRS can make a positive difference even without a state or local intervenor, if local officials support and continue its work and

47 Oral History Project, supra note 13: Ozell Sutton (noting also the attempts to leave in place a local structure to deal with the matter over the long term).

48 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000g-1 (2015) (“resolving disputes, disagreements, or difficulties relating to discriminatory practices based on race, color, or national origin which impair the rights of persons”); Pub. L. No. 111-84, § 4707 (extending CRS jurisdiction to hate crimes “because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person”).