what's an employer to do with an employee's anti-social media
[…] Image from http://www.theintegrationengineer.com/10-tips-on-making-effective-documentation/

To avoid Title VII Discrimination Claims…

• Best practices: –Have neutral party conduct

social media search –Give hiring committee

search results, having filtered out any protected class information

–Have a uniform search method/policy

Renee M. Jackson, Social Media Permeate the Employment Life Cycle, 32 NAT. L.J., no. 18, 2010 at 2.

To avoid Title VII Discrimination Claims…

Image from http://www.psdgraphics.com/3d/like-and-dislike-symbols-3d-thumbs-up-and-down/

• Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.333 states: “It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer

to: (a) Fail or refuse to hire a prospective employee; or (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against any

employee concerning the employee's compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because the employee engages in the lawful use in this state of any product outside the premises of the employer during the employee's nonworking hours, if that use does not adversely affect the employee's ability to perform his or her job or the safety of other employees.

States’ Lifestyle Statutes

Presenter
Presentation Notes