what's an employer to do with an employee's anti-social media
[…] Goldstein v. PFPC, Inc. 2004 WL 389107, at *1-3 (Mass. Super. 2004). In Goldstein, an employee was fired for sending an obscene picture via e-mail, in violation of the company’s Code of Ethics and Electronic Media Policy. Id. While the employee claimed the termination violated public policy, and was therefore disallowed under the doctrine of at-will employment, the Massachusetts court was unwilling to recognize such a situation as violating public policy. Id.

Regardless of the at-will doctrine, under Nev. Rev. Stat. §613.333, an employer, upon seeing an employee’s Facebook post of alcohol use, or any other lawful product, WOULD NOT be able to terminate that employee, UNLESS the employer can show that the activity “adversely affects the employee’s ability to perform his job or the safety of other employees”

• Lifestyle Statutes - Nev. Rev. Stat. §613.333

Limitations on At-Will

Presenter
Presentation Notes
-While employers have the ability in Nevada to terminate an employee at-will, they are still subject to the limitations found in the Nev. Rev. Stat. §613.333 and N.L.R.B. concerted activities. This statute is representative of the “lifestyle statues” that approximately 29 states have adopted, which vary in scope, but generally restrict employers from considering legal off-duty activities such as drinking, smoking, overeating, or personal relations, in hiring and termination decisions if those off-duty activities would have no employment-related consequences Under Nev. Rev. Stat. §613.333 an employer, seeing an employee’s Facebook post of alcohol use or use of any other lawful product, would not be able to discharge that employee unless the employer can show that the activity “adversely affects the employee’s ability to perform his or her job or the safety of other employees.”

• NLRA, 29 U.S.C § 157

– Protects an employee’s right to “self-organization” or to “engage in . . . concerted activities.” – EX: American Medical Response of Connecticut,

Inc. V. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 443, Case No. 354-CA-12576

(Oct. 27, 2010).