western union - federal reserve system
[…] Based on the Board's study, it appears that consumers are satisfied with RTPs' existing disclosures. It appears that this disclosure requirement would impose significant regulatory compliance costs without commensurate benefits to the consumer. At a minimum, the Board should provide a clearer demonstration that the consumer protections of the Proposed Rule outweigh the compliance costs before requiring RTPs to disclose third party fees and taxes. Footnote 3.

See also 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(2)(A) ("In prescribing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws the Bureau shall consider the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons. . . ."). We further note that the Board is proposing the disclosure of third party fees and taxes pursuant to its authority under section 904(a) of EFTA. 76 Fed.