wells fargo quiet title, wrongful foreclosure, punitive damages lawsuit ·  · 2017-06-24wells...
[…] Code Ann. Titles 8.1A, 8.3A (UCC)), with id. at 623 n.3 (citing Va. Code. Ann. §

55-59(7) (discussing deed of trust foreclosure proceedings)). We do not find

Horvath helpful.

Similarly, MERS argues that lenders and their assigns are entitled to name it

as their agent. E.g., Resp. Br. of MERS at 29-30 (Bain). That is likely true and

nothing in this opinion should be construed to suggest an agent cannot represent the

holder of a note. Washington law, and the deed of trust act itself, approves of the

use of agents. See, e.g., former RCW 61.24.031(1)(a) (2011) (“A trustee,

beneficiary, or authorized agent may not issue a notice of default . . . until . . . .”

(emphasis added)). MERS notes, correctly, that we have held “an agency

relationship results from the manifestation of consent by one person that another

shall act on his behalf and subject to his control, with a correlative manifestation of