wells fargo quiet title, wrongful foreclosure, punitive damages lawsuit ·  · 2017-06-24wells...
[…] 915-16, 154 P.3d 882 (2007) (citing Queen City Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Mannhalt,

111 Wn.2d 503, 514, 760 P.2d 350 (1988) (Dore, J., dissenting)). Critically under

Page 201: Wells Fargo Quiet Title, Wrongful Foreclosure, Punitive Damages Lawsuit ·  · 2017-06-24Wells Fargo Quiet Title, Wrongful Foreclosure, Punitive Damages Lawsuit Wells Fargo Quiet

Bain (Kristin), et al. v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., et al., No. 86206-1

9

4 In 2008, the legislature amended the deed of trust act to provide that trustees did not have a fiduciary duty, only the duty of good faith. Laws of 2008, ch. 153, § 1, codified in part as RCW 61.24.010(3) (“The trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust.”). This case does not offer an opportunity to explore the impact of the amendment. A bill was introduced into our state senate in the 2012 session that, as originally drafted, would require every assignment be recorded. S.B. 6070, 62d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2012). A substitute bill passed out of committee convening a stakeholder group “to convene to discuss the issue of recording deeds of trust of residential real property, including assignments and transfers, amongst other related issues” and report back to the legislature with at least one specific proposal by December 1, 2012. Substitute S.B. 6070, 62d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2012).

our statutory system, a trustee is not merely an agent for the lender or the lender’s

successors. Trustees have obligations to all of the parties to the deed, including the

homeowner. RCW 61.24.010(4) (“The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of

good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”); Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d

383, 389, 693 P.2d 683 (1985) (citing George E. Osborne, Grant S. Nelson & Dale

A. Whitman, Real Estate Finance Law § 7.21 (1979) (“[A] trustee of a deed of trust

is a fiduciary for both the mortgagee and mortgagor and must act impartially