· web viewfirst impression. co/ihs must be aware that a good first impression is important in...
[…] This provision, however, does not prohibit grouping a Section 5-104(a) violation with a related violation of a specific standard.

5. Serious Violations. A serious violation may be grouped or cited separately as conditions warrant. Serious violations that are not so closely related as to constitute a single violative condition shall not be grouped.

6. Egregious Violations. Violations which are proposed as violation-by-violation citations shall not normally be combined or grouped.

D. Employer/Employee Responsibilities.

1. Section 5-104(b)(2) of the Act. "Each employee shall comply with this title and, when applicable to the employee's actions and conduct in the course of employment, each regulation that the Commissioner passes under this title."

a. The Act does not provide for the issuance of citations or the proposal of penalties against employees. Employers are responsible for employee compliance with the standards.

b.