· web viewfirst impression. co/ihs must be aware that a good first impression is important in...
[…] c. If there is reason to believe that the employees may not see the notice, the CO/IH shall orally inform the affected employees of the location of the Notice of Alleged Imminent Danger, after taking adequate precautions not to be exposed to the danger.

d. The employer shall be advised that Section 5-216(b) of the Act gives State circuit courts jurisdiction to restrain any condition or practice which is an imminent danger to employees.

5. Notice Prohibiting Use of Equipment. Section 5-210(b) of the Act provides that the Commissioner or an authorized representative may prohibit the use of any apparatus if, after an inspection, the Commissioner or authorized representative determines that "the apparatus or part of the apparatus violates an occupational safety and health standard; and there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from continued use." The Act further provides that "the Commissioner or authorized representative... give an employer or the agent in charge of such operation written notice that prohibits use."