· web viewfirst impression. co/ihs must be aware that a good first impression is important in...
[…] d. Where requested as a result of pre-citation consultation, the MOSH Supervisor will undertake additional investigation, which may involve obtaining information concerning expert assistance.

e. Nothing in the above procedures shall affect MOSH's responsibility and final authority to issue citations.

B. Writing Citations.

IV-32

Page 114:   · Web viewFirst Impression. CO/IHs must be aware that a good first impression is important in creating an atmosphere of cooperation and is essential to the successful completion

1. General. Section 5-212 of the MOSH Act (the Act) authorizes the issuance of citations.

a. Section 5-212(a)(1). "...the Commissioner or authorized representative shall issue a citation to the employer with reasonable promptness…." The time which has elapsed from the completion of the inspection or investigation until the issuance of citation(s) shall be closely monitored and kept as short as possible by the Assistant Commissioner/Authorized Representative.