· web viewfirst impression. co/ihs must be aware that a good first impression is important in...
[…] Violations of the MOSH Law and Regulations when the employer does not comply with the posting requirements, the recordkeeping requirements, and the reporting requirements of the regulations shall be documented and cited.

NOTE: If MOSH becomes aware of an incident required to be reported under Section 5-702 of the Act through some means other than an employer's report prior to the elapse of the 8-hour reporting period and an inspection of the incident is made within the 8-hour period, a violation for failure to report does not exist.

B. Types of Violations.

1. Serious Violations. Section 5-809(a)(1) of the Act provides "...a violation is considered to be a serious violation if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition that exists or a practice, means, method, operation, or process that has been adopted or is in use, unless the employer did not and with the exercise of reasonable diligence could not know of the violation."

a. The CO/IH shall take four steps to make the determination that a violation is serious. The first three steps determine whether there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from an accident or exposure relating to the violative condition.