water log 27:3
[…] All are good questions.

So how much of the river water can you legally huntor fish? What about oxbows along the river? What aboutoxbows that are no longer connected to the river? Theproblem is that few people know what they are legallyentitled to use when it comes to hunting and fishing onMississippi’s public waterways.

First let’s iron out a few legal details. Miss. Code §51-1-4 says: “[s]uch portions of all natural flowingstreams in this state having a mean annual flow of not

less than one hundred (100) cubic feet per second, asdetermined and designated on appropriate maps by the[Miss. Dept. of Environmental Quality (MDEQ)],shall be public waterways of the state.” Using theseguidelines, most rivers and many streams in the stateare considered public. The Pearl, Pascagoula, Big Black,Yazoo, Sunflower and Mississippi obviously fall underthis category, as well as many other “lesser” streams,creeks and bayous.