water log 23:2
[…] § 1312 - Water Quality related effluent limitations“. . . [limitations] shall be established which can reasonably be expected to contribute to the attainment or main-tenance of such water quality.” § 1312(a)

§ 1316 - National Standards of PerformanceThe EPA shall issue “regulations establishing Federal standards of performance for new sources. . .” § 1316(b)(1)(B)

§ 1345 - Disposal or use of sewage sludgeThe EPA shall issue regulations governing the issuance of permits for the disposal of sewage sludge. . .” § 1345(b)

§ 1313 - Water Quality standards and implementation plansStates adopt water quality standards “to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water. . .”§ 1313(c)(2)(A)

Page 9: Water Log 23:2

Vol. 23:2 WATER LOG 2003 Page 9