washington state supreme court decision in state v. saintcalle
[…] violate the equal protection rights of litigants and jurors recognized in Batson and

its progeny. We should therefore at least acknowledge the existence of a

subconstitutional "right" of litigants to participate in jury selection by exercising

both for-cause and peremptory challenges. Justice Gonzalez's concurrence seems

to assume that peremptory challenges are wholly within our purview to eliminate.

But, we are not the only branch of government concerned with fairness and

impartiality in jury trials. Among the statutes in play is RCW 2.36.080, which

addresses jury selection and provides in relevant part:

(3) A citizen shall not be excluded from jury service in this state on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.

( 4) This section does not affect the right to peremptory challenges underRCW 4.44.130.

While the procedural mechanism for exercising juror challenges in criminal cases

has largely moved from statute to court rule, the general provisions in chapter 2.36

RCW apply and the court rules in several instances incorporate or restate the

statutory framework.