washington state office of the attorney general bob ferguson... · questions or comments regarding...
[…] 3. Prohibits providing information in response to notification requests from federal immigration authorities for civil immigration enforcement, except as required by law.19

4. Prohibits disclosure of nonpublic personal information to federal immigration authorities in any noncriminal matter, except as required by state or federal law.20

16 KWW includes specific exceptions and differing requirements for the Washington Department of Corrections (DOC). See RCW 10.93.160 (14)-(15). 17 To obtain written consent, the state or local official must “provide the person with an oral explanation and a written consent form that explains the purpose of the interview, that the interview is voluntary, and that the person may decline to be interviewed or may choose to be interviewed only with the person’s attorney present. The form must state explicitly that the person will not be punished or suffer retaliation for declining to be interviewed.” RCW 10.93.160(6). The form must be in English and Spanish and explained orally to a person who is unable to read the form, using an interpreter when necessary.