washington, mayor of washington, d. c., et al. v. davis
[…] Section 1-320 of the District of Columbia Code (1973) provides:"In any program of recruitment or hiring of individuals to fill

positions in the government of the District of Columbia, no officeror employee of the government of the District of Columbia shallexclude or give preference to the residents of the District of Co-lumbia or any State of the United States on the basis of residence,religion, race, color, or national origin."

One of the provisions expressly made applicable to the Metro-politan Police force by § 4-103 is 5 U. S. C. § 3304 (a), whichprovides:

"§ 3304. Competitive service; examinations."(a) The President may prescribe rules which shall provide, as

nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for-"(1) open, competitive examinations for testing applicants for

appointment in the competitive service which are practical in char-acter and as far as possible relate to matters that fairly test therelative capacity and fitness of the applicants for the appointmentsought; and

"(2) noncompetitive examinations when competent applicants do

OCTOBER TERM, 1975

Opinion of the Court 426 U. S.