federal election commission washington, dc 20463 … · keith a. davis treasurer americans for a...
[…] clearly identify a Federal candidate and that ask questions in a manner that promotes his candidacy? [67-Exhibit F]

No. Paragraph [67-Exhibit F] refers to mass mailings and telephone banks to

identify voters, which candidates they support, and which issues motivate them. The message will contain several questions such as “Do you believe your taxes are too high?”

20 These communications are not a mixed Federal/non-Federal fundraising activity and therefore are not subject to 11 CFR 106.6(d). 21 The Commission notes that the definition of “generic voter drives” in 11 CFR 106.6(b)(2)(iii) includes “voter identification, voter registration, and get-out-the-vote-drives, or any other activities that urge the general public to register, vote or support candidates of a particular party or associated with a particular issue, without mentioning a specific candidate.” The plain reading of this language indicates that the phrase “candidates of a particular party or associated with a particular issue” applies to the word “support” but does not apply to the other activities mentioned in the regulation.