federal election commission washington, dc 20463 … · keith a. davis treasurer americans for a...
[…] Thus, ABC may raise non-Federal funds, and spend such funds as permitted by the Act.9 More specific guidance is provided below in the context of more specific questions.

Coordination with Federal Candidates and Political Party Committees [9],[11] to [17], [18], [28] to [36], and [62]

Several paragraphs of your advisory opinion request directly raise issues as to “coordination” between ABC and candidates for Federal office and/or political party committees. See, e.g., paragraphs [11]-[17], [18] (second question), [28]-[36], and [62] of your request. Under 2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(7) and 11 CFR 109.20(a), “coordinated” means, “made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate’s authorized committee, or their agents . . . .” Any expenditure that

7 The Court in McConnell agreed with the Commission’s conclusion. It stated, “issue ads broadcast during the 30- and 60-day periods preceding Federal primary and general elections are the functional equivalent of express advocacy.”