washington firehouse restaurant - order on license issuance - 2014 04 02
[…] Supra, at ~ 22. As a result, the Board finds it reasonable to conclude that without restrictions, noise from the establishment's outdoor seating area will disturb nearby residents. In that vein, in order to balance the interests of residents and Firehouse, the Board will limit Firehouse's outdoor seating hours as it did in Duffy's Irish Restaurant.

a. Based on the neighborhood's limited parking resources, Firehouse must provide free parking for its employees that drive to work.

57. The records supports requiring Firehouse to provide parking for employees that drive to work. Under § 25-313(b)(3), the Board must consider the "[t)he effect of the establishment upon residential parking needs and vehicular and pedestrian safety." D.C. Official Code § 25-313(b)(3).

58. Here, neighbors report that residential parking is very limited in the neighborhood. Supra, at ~ 31 , 35. For this reason, the Board finds it reasonable to require the Applicant to provide free parking for any employee that drives to work.