warren keppler, docket no. 1881-02-1 · penalties and interest, is final forty-five days from the...
[…] Specifically, Appellant contend7

8 that the Department has failed to properly promulgate a rule of practice regarding assessments a

9required under A.R.S. § 41-1003.

The Arizona Legislature has the authority to levy and collect taxes under the Arizona Constitution10

Ariz. Const. art. I~, § 12. Accordingly, the legislature has enacted Titles 42 and 43 of the Arizon11

Revised Statues and has granted the Department the powers and duties to enforce them. A.R.S. § 4212

1004.

13These powers and duties include issuing deficiency assessments (A.R.S. § 42-1108), estimatin

14tax owed (A.R.S. § 42-1109) and resolving protests and holding hearings (A.R.S. § 42-1251).

15A.R.S. § 42-1108 states, in part:

16 A. If a taxpayer fails to file a return required by this title or title 43, or ifthe department is not satisfied with the ~eturn or payment of theamount of tax required to be paid under either title, the departmentmay examine any return, including any books, papers, records ormemoranda relating to the return, to determine the correct amount oftax. This examination must occur within the time periods prescribedby section 42-1104 and may be accomplished through a detailedreview of transactions or records or by a statistically valid samplingmethod.

17

18

19

20

21 B. The department shall give the taxpayer written notice of itsdetermination of a deficiency by mail, and the deficiency, pluspenalties and interest, is final forty-five days from the date of mailing.In the case of a joint income tax return, the notice may be a singlejoint notice mailed to the last known address, but if either spousenotifies the department that separate residences have beenestablished, the department shall mail duplicate originals of the jointnotice to each spouse.

22

23

24

25

2

Page 3: WARREN KEPPLER, Docket No. 1881-02-1 · penalties and interest, is final forty-five days from the date of mailing. In the case of a joint income tax return, the notice may be a single

-'5

Notice of DecisionDocket No. 1881-02-1

2

A.R.S. § 41-1003 indicates that "(e)ach agency shall make rules of practice setting forth th

nature and requirements of all formal procedures available to the public: Emphasis added. Appellan