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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LE Article Text 1995 Suzuki Sidekick For saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013 Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC Sunday, January 13, 2002 07:54PM ARTICLE BEGINNING 1995 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS AW03-72LE Electronic Controls (Except OBD-II) Suzuki; Sidekick APPLICATION APPLICATION ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ Vehicle Transmission Model 1995 Sidekick .................................. AW03-72LE ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ DESCRIPTION Automatic transmission is electronically controlled. Transmission shifting and torque converter lock-up are controlled by Transmission Control Module (TCM). The TCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control shift solenoids No. 1 and 2 on transmission valve body for transmission shifting, and Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid for torque converter lock-up. An Overdrive (OD) switch is mounted on shift lever. When OD switch is depressed to ON position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is in "D" position, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will go off. When OD switch is released to OFF position, transmission will shift into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will illuminate. The OD OFF light is located on instrument panel. OPERATION TCM The TCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control shift solenoids No. 1 and 2 on transmission valve body for transmission shifting, and TCC solenoid for torque converter lock-up. The TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store a trouble code if failures or problems are present in electronic control system. Trouble code can be retrieved to determine problem area. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Note location of TCM. See Fig. 1.

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Page 1: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text

1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLCSunday, January 13, 2002 07:54PM

ARTICLE BEGINNING

1995 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS AW03-72LE Electronic Controls (Except OBD-II)

Suzuki; Sidekick

APPLICATION

APPLICATIONÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄVehicle Transmission Model

1995 Sidekick .................................. AW03-72LEÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

DESCRIPTION

Automatic transmission is electronically controlled.Transmission shifting and torque converter lock-up are controlled byTransmission Control Module (TCM). The TCM receives information from various input devices anduses this information to control shift solenoids No. 1 and 2 ontransmission valve body for transmission shifting, and TorqueConverter Clutch (TCC) solenoid for torque converter lock-up. An Overdrive (OD) switch is mounted on shift lever. When ODswitch is depressed to ON position, transmission will shift into 4thgear when shift lever is in "D" position, and OD OFF light oninstrument panel will go off. When OD switch is released to OFFposition, transmission will shift into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light oninstrument panel will illuminate. The OD OFF light is located oninstrument panel.

OPERATION

TCM

The TCM receives information from various input devices anduses this information to control shift solenoids No. 1 and 2 ontransmission valve body for transmission shifting, and TCC solenoidfor torque converter lock-up. The TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store atrouble code if failures or problems are present in electronic controlsystem. Trouble code can be retrieved to determine problem area. SeeSELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Note location of TCM. See Fig. 1.

Page 2: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 2)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

TCM INPUT DEVICES

Brakelight Switch Signal Brakelight switch delivers input signal to TCM, indicatingvehicle braking. Brakelight switch is located on brake pedal support.

Cruise Control Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Cruise control unit delivers an input signal to controloverdrive operation in accordance with vehicle speed when cruisecontrol is operating. When in overdrive with cruise control on, ifvehicle speed drops 2 MPH less than the set speed, overdrive isreleased to prevent reduction in vehicle speed. Once vehicle speed ismore than the set speed, the overdrive is resumed. If coolanttemperature is low, transmission will not shift into overdrive. Cruisecontrol unit is located next to TCM. See Fig. 1.

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor ECT sensor delivers input signal to TCM, indicating enginecoolant temperature. ECT sensor is located on front of engine. SeeFig. 2.

Overdrive (OD) Switch The OD switch provides an input signal to TCM to indicatewhen overdrive is selected by operator. When OD switch is depressed toON position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever isin "D" position, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will go off. TheOD OFF light is located on instrument panel. When OD switch isreleased to OFF position, transmission will shift into 3rd gear, andOD OFF light on instrument panel will illuminate. The OD switch ismounted on shift lever.

Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Signal PNP switch delivers an input signal to TCM indicating shiftlever position. Switch is located on side of transmission.

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor TP sensor delivers a variable throttle position input signalto TCM. TP sensor is located on side of throttle body.

Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Vehicle speed signal is delivered to TCM by No. 1 and No. 2speed sensors.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 3)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Fig. 1: Locating TCM LocationCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

Fig. 2: Locating ECT SensorCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 4)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

TCM OUTPUT DEVICES

No. 1 & No. 2 Shift Solenoids The TCM controls transmission shifting by delivering anoutput signal to operate proper shift solenoid. Shift solenoids arelocated on transmission valve body. Shift solenoids are operated inaccordance with shift lever range. If a shift solenoid malfunctions,TCM will select a gear. See FAIL SAFE GEAR POSITION table.

FAIL SAFE GEAR POSITIONÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ Solenoid Solenoid SolenoidApplication No. 1 Failure No. 2 Failure No. 1 & 2 Failure

"D" 1st Gear ......... 3rd ......... 1st ............ OD 2nd Gear ......... 3rd .......... OD ............ OD 3rd Gear ......... 3rd .......... OD ............ OD OD Gear ........... OD .......... OD ........... OD"2" 1st Gear ......... 3rd ......... 1st ........... 3rd 2nd Gear ......... 3rd ......... 3rd ........... 3rd"L" 1st Gear ......... 1st ......... 1st ........... 1stÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

TCC Lock-Up Solenoid The TCM controls torque converter lock-up by delivering anoutput signal to TCC lock-up solenoid. Lock-up solenoid is activatedwhen shift lever is in "D" position, and vehicle is at a predeterminedspecified speed.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS

NOTE: Before testing transmission, ensure fluid level is correct and throttle and shift cables are properly adjusted. Ensure engine starts with shift lever in Park and Neutral to ensure proper adjustment of Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Transmission must first be tested for stored trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES.

The TCM monitors transmission operation and contains a self-diagnostic system which stores a trouble code if an electronic controlsystem failure or problem is present. If a problem is present in the

Page 5: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LE

No. 1 or No. 2 shift solenoids and/or vehicle speed sensor, and atrouble code is present, the TCM will deliver a signal to flash OD OFFlight on instrument panel to warn the driver.

RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES

NOTE: Before retrieving trouble codes, ensure battery is fully charged for proper self-diagnostic system operation. Perform diagnostic circuit check before retrieving trouble codes to ensure operation of OD OFF light. See DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. Trouble codes must be cleared from TCM memory once repairs have been performed. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES.

Diagnostic Circuit Check 1) Turn ignition on. Release OD switch to OFF position.Ensure OD OFF light on instrument panel illuminates. If OD OFF lightdoes not illuminate, check OD switch and wiring circuit. See wiringdiagram in WIRING DIAGRAM. 2) Depress OD switch to the ON position. Ensure OD OFF lighton instrument panel goes off. If OD OFF light remains on, check ODswitch and wiring circuit. If OD OFF light is blinking, check forstored trouble codes. See TCM TROUBLE CODES.

TCM Trouble Codes 1) Turn ignition on. DO NOT start engine. Connect a jumperwire between terminals on monitor coupler. See Fig. 3. Note number offlashes from OD OFF light on instrument panel. If system operation isnormal, OD OFF light will flash trouble code 12. See Fig. 4. 2) If system is operating normally, and no trouble codes arepresent, turn ignition off and remove jumper wire. Perform manualshifting test to determine if problem is electrical or mechanical. SeeMANUAL SHIFTING TEST under TRANSMISSION SHIFT TESTING. Check system bysymptom. See SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING. 3) If a trouble code is present, OD OFF light will flash atrouble code. The number of flashes will equal first digit of troublecode. After a one second pause, second digit will be displayed. SeeFig. 4. 4) If more than one trouble code is present, next troublecode will be displayed after a 3 second pause. Smallest number troublecode will be displayed first. Trouble codes will be repeated. Oncetrouble code is obtained, determine probable cause. SeeTROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table.

NOTE: Manufacturer does not provide diagnostic trouble code testing information. Only symptom trouble shooting and component testing procedures are given. For additional component information, see appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 6)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATIONÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄTrouble Code (1) Probable Cause

12 ............................... System Operation Normal21 ..................... No. 1 Shift Solenoid Open Circuit22 .................... No. 1 Shift Solenoid Short Circuit23 ..................... No. 2 Shift Solenoid Open Circuit24 .................... No. 2 Shift Solenoid Short Circuit25 ............................. TCC Solenoid Open Circuit26 ............................ TCC Solenoid Short Circuit31 ............ Vehicle Speed Sensor Open Or Short Circuit32 ................ Throttle Position Sensor Short Circuit33 ................. Throttle Position Sensor Open Circuit34 ................ Defective Park/Neutral Position Switch36 .............. (2) No Signal-Both Vehicle Speed Sensors

(1) - Check listed component for probable cause. Also check wiring and connections of specified component.(2) - No signal from both transmission and speedometer mounted vehicle speed sensors.ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

Fig. 3: Identifying Monitor Coupler TerminalsCourtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 7)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Fig. 4: Identifying Trouble Code DisplaysCourtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.

CLEARING TROUBLE CODES

Once repairs have been performed, trouble codes must becleared from TCM memory. To clear, disconnect negative battery cablefor at least 10 seconds.

TRANSMISSION SHIFT TESTING

MANUAL SHIFTING TEST

NOTE: Perform manual shifting test if no trouble codes are present. Manual shifting test determines if problem is an electrical or mechanical related problem.

1) Start and operate vehicle until normal operatingtemperature is achieved. Disconnect TCM harness connector. See Fig. 1.Road test vehicle and ensure transmission gear changes correspond withshift lever position. See GEAR APPLICATION table. 2) If an abnormality is present, problem is mechanicallyrelated. If all gears are correct, perform trouble shooting inaccordance with symptom. See SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING. Turn ignitionoff. 3) Reconnect TCM harness connector. Clear trouble codes fromTCM memory, as disconnecting electrical connector may set a troublecode. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES.

GEAR APPLICATIONÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄShift Lever Position Gear

"D" ............................................ Overdrive

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LE

"2" ............................................. 3rd Gear"L" ............................................. 1st Gear"R" .............................................. Reverse"P" ................................................. ParkÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING

DOES NOT SHIFT

1) Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operatingtemperature. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. Ifa trouble code is present, repair as needed. Clear trouble codes. SeeCLEARING TROUBLE CODES. If no trouble codes are present, go to nextstep. 2) Perform manual shifting test. See MANUAL SHIFTING TESTunder TRANSMISSION SHIFT TESTING. Raise and support vehicle. AccessTCM harness connector (leave connected). See Fig. 1. Go to next step. 3) Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between chassisground and TCM harness connector terminal S1, then terminal S2 whileoperating vehicle through all gears with shift selector in "D"position. See Fig. 5. Record readings and compare with table. SeeSHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGE table. Go to next step.

SHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGEÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄApplication 1st Gear 2nd Gear 3rd Gear OD Gear

No. 1 Shift Solenoid 10-14 Volts ....... 10-14 Volts .... 0 Volt ........... 0 VoltNo. 2 Shift Solenoid 0 Volt ............ 10-14 Volts .. 10-14 Volts ........ 0 VoltÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

4) If any reading is not as specified, go to next step. Ifall readings are as specified, inspect shift solenoids. See SHIFTSOLENOIDS under COMPONENT TESTING. If shift solenoids are okay,inspect and repair circuits between TCM and shift solenoids as needed.If circuits are okay, replace TCM and retest. 5) Repeat vehicle operation through all gears whilemonitoring voltage between chassis ground and TCM harness connectorterminal "L", then terminal "2". Reading should be zero volts at eachterminal. If readings are not as specified, replace Park/NeutralPosition (PNP) switch and retest. If both readings are zero volts,replace TCM and retest.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 9)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Fig. 5: Identifying TCM Harness Connector TerminalsCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

INCORRECT SHIFT SPEEDS

1) Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operatingtemperature. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. Ifa trouble code is present, repair as needed. Clear trouble codes. SeeCLEARING TROUBLE CODES. If no trouble codes are present, go to nextstep. 2) Access TCM harness connector (leave connected). SeeFig. 1. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between chassisground and TCM harness connector terminal TH. See Fig. 5. Go to nextstep. 3) Slowly depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle(WOT). Monitor voltage while depressing throttle pedal. Voltage shoulddecrease as throttle is depressed. Voltage should be within thefollowing range: battery voltage multiplied by .95 (idle position) tobattery voltage multiplied by .39 (WOT). Go to next step. 4) If voltage is not within range in step 3), or changeserratically, inspect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. See appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article. If voltage is within range, turn ignitionoff and go to next step. 5) Disconnect TCM harness connector. Disconnect speedometercable from transmission. Using a DVOM, measure resistance betweenchassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal SPM. See Fig. 5.Monitor DVOM while turning speedometer cable. Go to next step. 6) If reading pulses between zero ohms and infinity 4 timesper revolution, go to next step. If reading is not as specified,inspect for a broken speedometer cable, faulty sensor in speedometeror faulty circuit between speedometer and TCM. 7) Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect TCM harness connector.Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) betweenchassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal PWR. See Fig. 5. Ifreading is 5 volts with shift selector in "N" position, and zero voltsin "P" position, replace TCM and retest. If readings are not asspecified, replace PNP switch and retest. If problem is still present,

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LE

inspect and repair circuits between PNP switch and TCM.

NO UPSHIFT TO OVERDRIVE

1) Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operatingtemperature. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. Ifa trouble code is present, repair as needed. Clear trouble codes. SeeCLEARING TROUBLE CODES. If no trouble codes are present, go to nextstep. 2) Perform manual shifting test. See MANUAL SHIFTING TESTunder TRANSMISSION SHIFT TESTING. Reconnect TCM harness connector.Raise and support vehicle. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe)between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal S1, thenterminal S2 while operating vehicle through all gears with shiftselector in "D" position. See Fig. 5. Record readings and compare withtable. See SHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGE table. Go to next step.

SHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGEÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄApplication 1st Gear 2nd Gear 3rd Gear OD Gear

No. 1 Shift Solenoid 10-14 Volts ....... 10-14 Volts ... 0 Volt ............ 0 VoltNo. 2 Shift Solenoid 0 Volt ............ 10-14 Volts ... 10-14 Volts ........ 0 VoltÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

3) If any reading is not within specification, go to nextstep. If all readings are within specification, inspect shiftsolenoids. See SHIFT SOLENOIDS under COMPONENT TESTING. If shiftsolenoids are okay, inspect and repair circuits between TCM and shiftsolenoids as needed. If circuits are okay, replace TCM and retest. 4) Repeat vehicle operation through all gears whilemonitoring voltage between chassis ground and TCM harness connectorterminal "L", then terminal "2". If reading is zero volts for bothcircuits, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, replacePark/Neutral Position (PNP) switch and retest. 5) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCMharness connector terminal OD. See Fig. 5. If reading is 5 volts withOD switch in OFF position, and zero volts in ON position, go to nextstep. If reading is not as specified, inspect OD switch and applicablecircuits. See wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAM. Repair as needed. 6) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCMharness connector terminal WT. See Fig. 5. If reading is zero voltswith engine coolant temperature below 77øF (25øC), and battery voltagewith engine coolant temperature above 86øF (30øC), go to step 8). Ifreading is not as specified, go to next step.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 11)

7) Inspect ECT sensor. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE sensorunder COMPONENT TESTING. If ECT tests okay, see appropriate ENGINEPERFORMANCE article for further diagnostic information. 8) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCMharness connector terminal L4. If reading is zero volts with transfercase in 4WD position, and battery voltage in 2WD position, replace TCMand retest. If reading is not as specified, replace 4WD switch(located on side of transfer case).

NO TCC LOCK-UP

1) Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operatingtemperature. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. Ifa trouble code is present, repair as needed. Clear trouble codes. SeeCLEARING TROUBLE CODES. If no trouble codes are present, go to nextstep. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Using a DVOM, measure voltage(backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminalS3 while operating vehicle through all forward gears with shiftselector in "D" position. See Fig. 5. Go to next step. 3) Ensure mode switch is in "N" (normal) position. Accelerateto 35 MPH. If battery voltage is present, inspect TCC solenoid. SeeSHIFT SOLENOIDS under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as needed and retest.If battery voltage is not present, measure voltage (backprobe) betweenchassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal BK. See Fig. 5. Goto next step. 4) Depress and release brake pedal while monitoring voltage.If reading is zero volts with pedal released, and battery voltage withpedal depressed, go to next step. If reading is not as specified,inspect brake switch and circuit. Repair as needed. 5) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCMharness connector terminal WT. See Fig. 5. If reading is zero voltswith engine coolant temperature below 77øF (25øC), and battery voltagewith engine coolant temperature above 86øF (30øC), go to step 7). Ifreading is not as specified, go to next step. 6) Inspect ECT sensor. SeeENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTING. IfECT is okay, see appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article for furtherdiagnostic information. 7) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCMharness connector terminal L4. If reading is zero volts with transfercase in 4WD position, and battery voltage in 2WD position, replace TCMand retest. If reading is not as specified, replace 4WD switch(located on side of transfer case).

COMPONENT TESTING

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 12)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Remove sensor from intake manifold and place in water with athermometer. Heat water to specified temperature and check resistance.See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RESISTANCE table. Replacesensor if resistance is not within specification.

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RESISTANCE TABLEÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄTemp. OhmsøF (øC)

32 (0) .............................................. 588068 (20) ........................................ 2210-2690104 (40) ............................................ 1140140 (60) ............................................. 580176 (80) ......................................... 290-350ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

SOLENOIDS

1) Obtain access to TCM. See Fig. 1. Ensure ignition is off.Disconnect TCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a fusedjumper wire, connect one end to TCM harness connector terminal +B.With other end, probe terminals S1, S2 and S3, one at a time. SeeFig. 5. Ensure a "clicking" sound can be heard when battery voltage isapplied. Replace solenoid if no sound is heard. 2) To check solenoid seals, apply battery voltage tosolenoid. Apply ATF to solenoid with battery voltage connected. SeeFig. 6. ATF should pass through solenoid. Remove battery voltage.Ensure ATF does not pass through solenoid. Replace solenoid ifdefective.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 13)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Fig. 6: Checking SolenoidsCourtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.

PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH

Disconnect PNP switch harness connector. Switch is located onside of transmission. Using a DVOM, check for continuity betweenspecified terminals in accordance with shift lever position. SeeFig. 7. Replace switch if defective.

PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONTINUITYÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄShift Lever Position Continuity Between Terminals

"P" ......................................... 5 & 6, 8 & 9"R" ................................................ 4 & 9"N" ......................................... 5 & 6, 7 & 9"D" ................................................ 3 & 9"2" ................................................ 2 & 9"L" ................................................ 1 & 9

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LE

ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

Fig. 7: Identifying Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch TerminalsCourtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. SeeFig. 1. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between TCM harness connectorterminals SP and SPG. See Fig. 5. Resistance should be 387-473 ohms.Replace as needed.

WIRING DIAGRAM

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 15)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Fig. 8: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1995 Suzuki Sidekick)

END OF ARTICLE

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text

1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLCSunday, January 13, 2002 07:54PM

ARTICLE BEGINNING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Hydra-Matic 3L30

Geo; Tracker Suzuki; Sidekick

APPLICATION & LABOR TIMES

APPLICATION & LABOR TIMESÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄVehicle Labor Times Trans.Application (1) R & I (2) Overhaul Model

Geo 1995-96 Tracker 2WD .................. 4.8 ......... 7.1 ......... 3L30 4WD .................. 5.8 ......... 7.1 ......... 3L30Suzuki 1995-96 Sidekick 2WD .................. 4.8 ......... 7.1 ......... 3L30 4WD .................. 5.8 ......... 7.1 ......... 3L30

(1) - Removal and installation of transmission from vehicle chassis.(2) - Bench overhaul time for transmission. DOES NOT include removal and installation.ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

IDENTIFICATION

Transmission is identified by identification plate attachedto transmission case, located on left side, above oil pan. VehicleIdentification Number (VIN) may also be used in identifyingtransmission. VIN locations are at top left of instrument panel anddriver's-side door post. VIN is used to ensure correct application ofcomponent parts and assemblies.

DESCRIPTION & OPERATION

Automatic transmission provides 3 forward speeds and reverse.Main internal components are; oil pump, Torque Converter w/Clutch(TCC), reverse clutch, 2nd clutch, 3rd clutch, one-way clutch (spragtype), compound planetary gear set, low brake, governor and valvebody. See Fig. 1.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 2)1995 Suzuki Sidekick

Gear shifting is controlled by valve body. Components thatregulate shifting schedules are; governor, modulator and kick-downvalve. TCC is operated by an electric solenoid. TCC solenoid operationdepends on signals provided by the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)sensor, brake switch, Throttle Position (TP) sensor, Vehicle SpeedSensor (VSS) and gear position.

Fig. 1: Cross-Sectional View Of 3L30 TransmissionCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

LUBRICATION & ADJUSTMENTS

See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article inTRANSMISSION SERVICING section.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 3)

TROUBLE SHOOTING

NOTE: Poor engine performance can have a negative effect on transmission performance.

Preliminary Checks Ensure fluid level is correct. Inspect and adjust shiftlinkage and park/neutral position switch (if necessary). Check idlespeed RPM and adjust as necessary. Road test vehicle to ensure properengine performance.

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Low Fluid Level Check for fluid leak out of filler tube, external fluidleak(s) and faulty vacuum modulator.

Fluid Leak From Filler Tube Check for high fluid level, engine coolant in transmissionfluid, pinched breather hose and leak in oil pump suction circuit.

Low Fluid Pressure Check for low fluid level, clogged oil pump screen, leak inoil pump suction circuit, leak in oil pressure circuit, pressureregulator valve malfunction and/or missing valve body sealing ball(plug).

High Fluid Pressure Check for leaking modulator vacuum line, malfunctioningmodulator, leaking engine vacuum system or faulty pressure regulatorvalve.

Excessive Smoke From Exhaust Inspect vacuum modulator.

No Torque Converter Clutch Application Check for 12-volt power supply to transmission, good groundin transmission, faulty harness connections, defective pressureswitch, sticking converter clutch control valve, cut or leaking TCCsolenoid valve "O" ring, damaged or mispositioned oil pump wear plate,incorrectly tightened converter housing-to-oil pump bolts and/or cutturbine shaft "O" ring.

No Torque Converter Clutch Release Or Shudder Check for sticking TCC control valve, restricted TCC applypassage, low fluid level, low fluid pressure, poor engine performance

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and/or cut turbine shaft "O" ring.

No Vehicle Movement In Any Range Check fluid level, clogged oil pump screen, disconnectedmanual valve link or manual select shaft inner lever, broken inputshaft, pressure regulator valve stuck in open position or faulty oilpump.

No Vehicle Movement In Any Gear Position Check for parking pawl disengagement.

Vehicle Movement Under RPM Increase Only Check for stuck servo piston, low fluid level, faulty oilpump, missing oil pump screen or missing valve body sealing ball(plug).

Heavy Jerking During Initial Vehicle Movement Check for low fluid pressure, incorrect modulator valve,stuck pressure regulator valve or missing valve body sealing ball(plug).

No Vehicle Movement In "D" Or "2", Vehicle Moves In "L" Or "R" Input sprag installed backwards or sprag failure.

No Movement In "R" Only Check for reverse clutch failure.

Vehicle Movement In Neutral Position Check for improperly adjusted shift selector cable, brokenplanetary gear carrier and/or low band adjustment.

No 1-2 Upshift Check for stuck governor valves, 1-2 shift valve stuck in 1stposition, leaking oil pump seal rings, leak in governor pressurecircuit and/or clogged governor oil screen.

No 2-3 Upshift Check for stuck 2-3 shift valve and/or leak in governorpressure circuit.

Upshifting Under Full Throttle Only Check for faulty modulator, leaking modulator vacuum line,engine vacuum leak and/or stuck kick-down valve or cable.

Upshifting Under Part Throttle Only Check for stuck kick-down pressure regulator valve and/ormisadjusted kick-down cable.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 5)

Vehicle Movement In "1", No Vehicle Movement In "2" Or "R" 1st and reverse control valve stuck in 1st or "R" position.

No Part Throttle 3-2 Downshift At Low Vehicle Speeds Check 3-2 downshift control valve.

No Forced Downshift Check kick-down cable adjustment and kick-down pressureregulator valve.

Transmission Immediately Shifts Into Lower Gear Once Throttle Is Eased After Full Throttle Upshifting Check for kick-down valve stuck in open position, stuck kick-down cable and/or spliced modulator vacuum line.

Transmission Shifts Into Lower Gear At Higher Speeds Manual select shaft spring pin dropped out, loose connectionat manual valve or pressure loss at governor.

Hard Disengagement Of Select Lever From "P" Position Missing parking lock actuator guide bushing or stuck manualselect shaft.

Engine Flare, 1-2 Shift Check for low fluid pressure, missing valve body sealing ball(plug), leaking 2nd clutch piston seals, 2nd clutch piston check ballstuck open, broken or cracked 2nd clutch piston, 2nd clutch pistonplates worn or leaking oil pump hub sealing rings.

Engine Flare, 2-3 Shift Check for low fluid pressure, low band adjustment, missingvalve body sealing ball (plug), leaking 3rd clutch piston seals, 3rdclutch piston check ball stuck open, broken or cracked 3rd clutchpiston and/or worn input shaft bushing.

Harsh 1-2 Shift Check for high fluid pressure, stuck 1-2 accumulator valveand/or broken 2nd clutch spring cushion.

Harsh 2-3 Shift Check for high fluid pressure or incorrect low bandadjustment.

Harsh 3-2 Manual Downshift Check for stuck open high speed downshift valve and low bandadjustment.

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Harsh 3-2 Coasting Downshift Check for stuck open low speed downshift timing valve.

High Speed Downshift Flare Check for low fluid pressure or low band adjustment

Low Speed Forced Downshift Flare Check for low fluid pressure, low band adjustment, closedhigh speed downshift timing valve and/or one-way clutch does not lockon 3-1 downshifting.

No Engine Braking In Low Check select cable adjustment and/or stuck manual low controlvalve.

No Engine Braking In "2" Range Check select cable adjustment.

Transmission Does Not Hold In Park Improperly adjusted select cable, broken parking lockactuator spring or damaged parking pawl and governor hub.

Excessive Noise In All Ranges Check backlash between sun gear and planetary gears, looseplanetary carrier lock plate, defective thrust bearing, worn bushingsor loose converter housing bolt contacting torque converter.

Screeching Noise When Starting Torque converter failure.

Short Vibrating, Hissing Noise Shortly Before 1-2 Upshift Reverse clutch spring cushion wearing into transmission case.

Buzzing Noise Clogged oil pump screen.

TRANSMISSION COMPONENT APPLICATION CHARTÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄSelector Lever Position Elements In Use

"D" (Drive) 1st Gear ..................... One-Way Clutch & Low Band 2nd Gear ......................... 2nd Clutch & Low Band 3rd Gear ........................ 2nd Clutch, 3rd Clutch & One-Way Clutch"2" (Intermediate) 1st Gear ..................... One-Way Clutch & Low Band 2nd Gear ......................... 2nd Clutch & Low Band

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"L" (1st Gear) ................ 3rd Clutch, One-Way Clutch & Low Band"R" (Reverse) ................. Reverse Clutch, 3rd Clutch & One-Way Clutch"N" (Neutral) ............................. One-Way Clutch"P" (Park) ................................ One-Way ClutchÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

ELECTRONIC TESTING

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC)

NOTE: Before performing the following procedures, connect a scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) and retrieve any stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repair any engine performance-related DTCs first. On Geo, a DTC P0740 identifies a TCC electrical circuit malfunction. On Suzuki, a DTC P0740 or P0770 identifies a TCC solenoid malfunction. Check for blown fuses and repair short(s) to ground if necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS to aid in component, wire color and terminal identification.

1) Ensure ignition is off. Access Powertrain Control Module(PCM), located under left side of instrument panel, near kick panel.Disconnect PCM 22-pin harness connector (C2 on Geo or E34 on Suzuki). 2) Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltagebetween ground and PCM harness connector C2 or E34, terminal No. 16(White/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step.If battery voltage is not present, check TCC relay. SeeTORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) RELAY. Replace if necessary. If relay isokay, go to step 4). 3) Start engine and allow it to reach normal operatingtemperature. Raise and support vehicle to allow rear wheels to spinfreely. Shift selector lever to "D" position and accelerate. Ifvoltage reading decreases to 0-1 volt at about 47 MPH, check TCCrelay. See TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) RELAY. Replace if necessary.If relay is okay, go to step 6). If voltage reading is not asspecified, go to step 5). 4) Check for poor TCC relay harness connection. CheckWhite/Yellow wire between TCC relay and PCM for an open or short toground. Check Blue/Black wire between TCC relay and main relay for anopen or short to ground. Repair as necessary. If no problems arefound, substitute a known-good PCM and retest system. 5) Check for poor harness connections at PCM. Repair asnecessary. If no problems are found, substitute a known-good PCM andretest system. 6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCC relay. Turn ignition on.

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Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and TCC relayharness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). If reading isbattery voltage, go to next step. If reading is not as specified,repair open in Black/White wire. 7) Check TCC solenoid. SeeTORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) SOLENOID. Replace if necessary. Ifsolenoid is okay, go to next step. 8) Check White wire between TCC relay and TCC solenoid for anopen or poor connection. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found,check for low fluid pressure, misadjusted kick-down cable or otherinternal transmission problems.

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) RELAY

1) Turn ignition off. Remove TCC relay. Using an ohmmeter,measure resistance between relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 2.Resistance should be 90-110 ohms. Continuity should not be presentbetween terminals No. 2 and 4. 2) Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 1, and groundterminal No. 3. Continuity should now be present between terminals No.2 and 4. Replace relay if it does not test as specified.

Fig. 2: Identifying TCC Relay TerminalsCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) SOLENOID

1) Remove TCC solenoid from transmission. Using Orifice Plug(09922-85811), plug one oil passage on TCC solenoid. Using an oiler,add ATF to remaining oil passage. See Fig. 3. Oil should exhaust fromsolenoid. 2) Using fused jumper wires, apply battery voltage and groundto TCC solenoid terminals. Solenoid should click and not allow any oilto exhaust. Replace TCC solenoid if it does not test as specified.

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Fig. 3: Testing TCC SolenoidCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

TESTING

TIME LAG TEST

1) Engine and transmission must be at normal operatingtemperature. Start engine and ensure idle RPM is within specificationwith A/C off. Apply service and parking brakes. Using stop watch,measure time until engagement shock is felt when selector lever isshifted from "N" to "D" position.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 10)

2) Allow one minute intervals between tests. Perform timemeasurements 2 more times and calculate average value. Time should beless than 1.2 seconds. Repeat test procedure to test time lag whenselector lever is shifted from "N" to "R" position. Time lag should beless than 1.5 seconds. If results are not within specification,inspect internal components.

ROAD TEST

1) Ensure vehicle is at operating temperature. Shifttransmission into drive. Accelerate vehicle and ensure vehicleupshifts from 1st to 2nd, then to 3rd gear. TCC should apply while in3rd gear. 2) Depress accelerator pedal to 1/2 position. TCC shouldrelease, then transmission should downshift to 2nd gear. Accelerate tocruising speed until TCC is applied. Using left foot, very lightlyapply brake pedal. TCC should disengage. 3) Release accelerator pedal. As vehicle is slowing down,manually shift into 2nd gear, then into low position. Ensuretransmission shifts into lower gears and engine braking occurs. Stopvehicle and shift into reverse. Lightly accelerate vehicle to confirmreverse operation. Stop vehicle on slight incline. Shift vehicle intopark. Ensure vehicle does not move.

HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS

Line Pressure Test 1) Ensure transmission fluid is at normal operatingtemperature. Raise and support vehicle. Place a wood block betweendistributor housing and firewall to prevent damage to distributor capwhen lowering transmission. 2) Support transmission with jack. Unbolt cross member andlower transmission to gain access to pressure port. Connectappropriate pressure gauge to line pressure test port on transmission.See Fig. 4. 3) Apply service brake and shift transmission to "D"position. Release brake and allow wheels to accelerate toapproximately 28 MPH. Allow engine to idle (approximately 1500 RPM).Check line pressure and record pressure reading. Repeat test in "2"and "L" position. 4) Apply brakes. Shift transmission to "D" position.Disconnect modulator vacuum line. Depress accelerator pedal to WideOpen Throttle (WOT). Do not hold engine at WOT for more than 5seconds. Check line pressure and record pressure reading. Repeat testin "2" and "L" position. See LINE PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table.

LINE PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONSÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

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Shifter Position psi (kg/cmý)

Idle Speed Geo "D" & "2" .................................... 65 (4.6) "L" .......................................... 95 (6.7) Suzuki "D" & "2" ............................. 54-63 (3.8-4.5) "L" .................................. 87-102 (6.1-7.1)WOT Geo "D" & "2" ................................... 118 (8.3) "L" ........................................ 160 (11.2) Suzuki "D" & "2" ........................... 100-112 (7.0-7.9) "L" ............................... 161-177 (11.3-12.4)ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

Fig. 4: Identifying Pressure Test PortCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

VACUUM MODULATOR

NOTE: A faulty vacuum modulator can cause:

* Harsh upshift and downshifts. * Delayed upshifts. * Soft upshifts and downshifts. * Slips in "L", "D" and "R". * Transmission overheating. * Burnt transmission fluid.

1) Remove modulator. Hold modulator so vacuum fitting pointsdownward. Replace modulator if full of transmission fluid.

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2) Connect vacuum pump. Apply 20 In. Hg of vacuum. Ensuremodulator operates and holds vacuum. Replace if necessary.

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

EXTENSION HOUSING & GOVERNOR ASSEMBLY

Removal 1) Raise and support vehicle. Place reference marks on driveshaft and companion flange. Remove drive shaft, speedometer cable andspeedometer driven gear. Support transmission with jack. Removetransmission-to-cross-member bolts and rear mount from extensionhousing. 2) Remove extension housing bolts and remove extensionhousing. Note bolt length and location. On 4WD vehicles, removetransfer case and adaptor. See appropriate article in AXLE SHAFTS &TRANSFER CASES section. 3) Remove snap ring, speedometer drive gear and remainingsnap ring from output shaft. Remove governor assembly (if applicable). Installation To install, reverse removal procedure. Ensureoutput shaft bolt hole is aligned with governor assembly. Installextension housing and new gasket. Clean all bolt threads.

SHIFT LINKAGE

For shift linkage adjustment, see ADJUSTMENTS in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article.

KICKDOWN CABLE/THROTTLE CABLE

For kickdown or throttle cable adjustment, see ADJUSTMENTS inappropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

For transmission removal and installation procedure, seeREMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION REMOVALarticle.

TORQUE CONVERTER

NOTE: Torque converter is a sealed unit and must be serviced as a complete assembly. Perform the following tests to check torque converter condition. Torque converter and transmission cooler must be thoroughly cleaned and flushed if transmission fluid is contaminated.

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STATOR (ONE-WAY CLUTCH) TEST

Insert finger into splined inner race of roller clutch andtry to turn race in both directions. Clutch should lock when rotatedcounterclockwise, and turn freely when rotated clockwise. Replacetorque converter if clutch fails test.

TRANSMISSION DISASSEMBLY

1) Remove oil pan and filter. Remove manual detent rollerassembly. Remove TCC solenoid and harness assembly. Remove governorpressure switch from valve body. Remove reinforcement plate under TCCsolenoid. Remove servo cover. 2) Unbolt and remove valve body with manual valve, link,separator plate and gaskets. Remove check ball in transmission case.See Fig. 5. Using Servo Compressor (09927-66020 or J-23075), compressservo piston assembly and remove snap ring. See Fig. 6. 3) Remove compressor. Remove servo assembly with spring androd. Remove Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Pull roll pin frommanual select shaft. Place a metal plate between manual select shaftinner lever and case. Loosen nut on end of shaft and remove. Removelever and select shaft. 4) Remove extension housing or transfer case. Removemodulator and modulator plunger. Remove roll pin from kickdown valvesleeve. Remove remaining kickdown valve components. See Fig. 7. Removespeedometer gear retaining snap ring, gear and snap ring. 5) Remove governor hub. Remove governor from hub. Removesmall filter screen from hub. See Fig. 8. Remove "O" ring from inputshaft. Remove bolts securing converter housing to transmission case. 6) Remove housing, oil pump and reverse clutch piston ascomplete assembly. Remove 2nd and 3rd clutch assemblies. See Fig. 8.Remove remaining reverse clutch plate and pressure plate. 7) Remove planetary gear. Remove thrust bearing from top ofsun gear if bearing did not stay with planetary gear. Remove rear sungear assembly. Remove low brake band and any remaining thrust bearingand washer. 8) Remove manual select shaft inner lever and parking lockactuator assembly. Separate 2nd clutch from 3rd clutch. Removeelectrical harness connector.

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Fig. 5: Locating Transmission Case Check BallCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

Fig. 6: Compressing Servo Piston AssemblyCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 15)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Fig. 7: Exploded View Of Modulator & Kick-Down AssembliesCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

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Fig. 8: Exploded View Of Transmission AssemblyCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

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COMPONENT DISASSEMBLY & REASSEMBLY

GOVERNOR BODY

Disassembly & Reassembly Depress secondary valve spring and remove secondary valvespring retainer. See Fig. 9. Remove components from governor body.Inspect valves for scoring, nicks or burrs. Polish with crocus cloth.To assemble, reverse disassembly procedures. Ensure valves movefreely.

Fig. 9: Exploded View Of Governor AssemblyCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

NOTE: All valve body components must be installed in original location. Lay all components in sequence during removal for reassembly reference.

Disassembly Remove manual valve. Individually remove each valve retainingpins. Remove all components. See Fig. 10.

Inspection Clean all parts in solvent. Dry with compressed air. Ensureall valve body passages are clear. Inspect valves for scoring orroughness. Ensure valves slide freely in bores. Inspect valve springsfor damage, squareness and collapsed coils. Measure spring free lengthand outer diameter. Replace spring if not within specification. Seeappropriate VALVE BODY SPRING SPECIFICATIONS table.

VALVE BODY SPRING SPECIFICATIONS (GEO)ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ Diameter Free LengthDescription In. (mm) In. (mm) Color

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1-2 Shift Control Valve ................... (1) ......... (1) .............. (1)1-2 Shift Valve ....... .750 (19.1) .. 2.438 (61.9) ........ (1)2-3 Shift Control Valve ............... .687 (17.4) .. 1.750 (44.5) ........ (1)3-2 Control Valve ..... .438 (11.1) .. 1.750 (44.5) ........ (1)Detent Pressure Regulator ........... .500 (12.7) .. 1.625 (41.3) ........ (1)High Speed Downshift Valve ............... .438 (11.1) .. 1.313 (33.4) ........ (1)Low Speed Downshift Valve ............... .438 (11.1) .. 1.375 (34.9) ........ (1)Low Reverse Control Valve ............... .438 (11.1) .. 1.313 (33.4) ........ (1)1-2 Accumulator Valve ............... .500 (12.7) .. 1.063 (27.0) ........ (1)

(1) - Information not available from manufacturer.ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

VALVE BODY SPRING SPECIFICATIONS (SUZUKI)ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ Diameter Free LengthDescription In. (mm) In. (mm) Color

1-2 Shift Control Valve ................ .31 (8) .... .53 (13.5) ......... Black1-2 Shift Valve ...... .72 (18.3) ... 2.46 (62.5) ..... Lt. Blue2-3 Shift Control Valve .............. .72 (18.3) .... 2.13 (54) .. Brown/Yellow3-2 Control Valve .... .41 (10.3) .... 1.61 (41) ........ SilverDetent Pressure Regulator ........... .47 (12) ..... 1.57 (40) .. Yellow/GreenHigh Speed Downshift Valve ............... .48 (12.2) .. 1.31 (33.2) .... Blue/PinkLow Speed Downshift Valve ............... .4 (10.3) .... 1.30 (33) .... Blue/GreenLow Reverse Control Valve ............... .4 (10.3) .... 1.34 (34) ... Light Green1-2 Accumulator Valve ............... .52 (13.3) ... .67 (17) ... Green/YellowÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

Reassembly Install valves, springs, plugs and retaining pins in properorder and location. Use a liberal amount of transmission fluid. Ensurevalves move freely and snap back when moved.

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Fig. 10: Exploded View Of Valve Body AssemblyCourtesy Of Suzuki of America Corp.

SERVO PISTON ASSEMBLY

Disassembly & Reassembly Loosen adjusting stud nut and remove. Compress piston andremove clip. See Fig. 11. Clean all parts and inspect for wear ordamage. To reassemble, reverse disassembly procedure.

Fig. 11: Exploded View Of Servo Piston AssemblyCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

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CONVERTER HOUSING, OIL PUMP & REVERSE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Disassembly 1) Remove selective thrust washer from oil pump shaft (ifnecessary). Remove bolts and separate converter housing from oil pump.Remove pump wear plate. Mark pump gears with reference marks andremove gears. 2) Using appropriate compressor, compress reverse clutchspring seat. Remove snap ring. Remove reverse clutch piston. SeeFig. 8. If necessary, remove valve assemblies from oil pump byremoving retaining pins.

Inspection Clean all components in solvent. Inspect valves and valvebores for scoring, burrs and nicks. Polish valves with crocus cloth(as needed). Using straightedge and feeler gauge, inspect pump to gearclearance. See Fig. 12. Clearance should be .0005-.0032" (.02-.08 mm).

Reassembly 1) Place wear plate on pump and align bolt holes. Install NEWoil seal in converter housing. Place converter housing on oil pump.Loosely install bolts. Install oil pump Aligning Sleeve (09927-66010or J-23082-01) through converter housing into pump. Tighten bolts tospecification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. 2) Install reverse clutch piston onto rear face of pump.Place springs onto piston. Install spring seat. Compress spring seatand install snap ring.

Fig. 12: Checking Oil Pump Gear ClearanceCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

2ND CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Disassembly

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1) Remove snap ring from 2nd clutch drum. Remove ring gear,snap ring and spacer. See Fig. 8. Remove clutch plates and discs.Remove bronze thrust washer. 2) Using appropriate spring compressor, compress spring seatand remove snap ring. Remove spring seat, return springs and piston.

Inspection & Reassembly Apply compressed air to piston check ball. Ensure air passesin one direction only. To assemble 2nd clutch assembly, reversedisassembly procedure.

3RD CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Disassembly 1) Mount 3rd clutch assembly in soft-jawed vise. Compressretaining ring using several thin blade screwdrivers. Insertscrewdrivers in slots in drum and push up on inside clutch plate toforce snap ring from groove. 2) Remove 3rd clutch hub, clutch plates, thrust bearing andwasher. See Figs. 8 and 13. Disassemble 3rd clutch hub. Note directionof sprag assembly. 3) Using appropriate spring compressor, compress returnspring seat and remove snap ring. Remove spring seat, return springsand piston.

Inspection & Reassembly 1) Apply compressed air to piston check ball. Ensure airpasses in one direction only. Once hub assembly is assembled, checkone-way clutch rotation. 2) Holding hub assembly with input gear facing forward, inputgear should lock in clockwise rotation. See Fig. 13. To assembleremaining 3rd clutch components, reverse disassembly procedure.

Fig. 13: Checking 3rd Clutch Hub RotationCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

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PLANETARY GEAR CARRIER

Inspection Visually check carrier for distortion and damage. Usingfeeler gauge, check planetary pinion gear clearance. See Fig. 14.Clearance should be .005-.035" (.13-.85 mm). Replace as needed.

Fig. 14: Checking Planetary Gear Pinion Gear ClearanceCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

TRANSMISSION REASSEMBLY

NOTE: Ensure correct thrust bearing and washer placement during reassembly. See Fig. 15.

NOTE: Soak all friction discs and brake band in transmission fluid for at least 15 minutes before reassembly.

1) Align tangs of clutch discs in 2nd clutch assembly andinstall 3rd clutch assembly. Place transmission case facing up.Install brake band. Install thrust washer, thrust bearing and lowbrake drum (planetary rear sun gear) with rear sun gear thrust washer. 2) Place thrust bearing and washer on planetary rear sun gearand install planetary gear carrier. Place thrust washer and bearinginto top of planetary carrier. Insert 2nd/3rd clutch assemblies intocase.

NOTE: Manufacturer does not provide reverse clutch pressure plate thickness specifications for Geo. The following procedure applies to Suzuki only.

3) Determine correct reverse clutch pressure plate thickness.Stack steel and lined plates with spring plate on surface plate. Placecurrent pressure plate on top of stack. Compress stack by hand. Using

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vernier caliper, measure stack height. See Fig. 16. 4) To determine correct pressure plate, see REVERSE CLUTCHPRESSURE PLATE SELECTION (SUZUKI) table. Install selected pressureplace, steel clutch plate, then clutch disc and repeat. End withspring cushion plate.

REVERSE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE SELECTION (SUZUKI)ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄStack Height Pressure PlateIn. (mm) In. (mm)

.741-.750 (18.82-19.11) ............ .248-.252 (6.30-6.40)

.730-.741 (18.53-18.81) ............ .259-.263 (6.59-6.69)

.718-.729 (18.24-18.52) ............ .271-.275 (6.88-6.98)

.707-.718 (17.95-18.23) ............ .282-.286 (7.17-7.27)ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

Fig. 15: Identifying Transmission Thrust Bearings & WashersCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

Fig. 16: Measuring Reverse Clutch Stack Height (Suzuki)Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 24)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

5) Determine correct input shaft thrust washer. Place DepthMeasuring Tool (09923-46010 or J-23085) on flange of case. SeeFig. 17. Loosen thumb screw and allow plunger to contact thrust faceof 2nd clutch housing. Tighten thumb screw. 6) Remove measuring tool. Using feeler gauge, measure lengthof plunger protrusion. Select appropriate thrust washer to obtain .014-.031" (.36-.79 mm) end play and install. See SELECTIVE THRUSTWASHER SELECTION table.

SELECTIVE THRUST WASHER SELECTIONÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄI.D No. Color Thickness

2 .................. Yellow ...... .060-.074 (1.52-1.88)3 .................. Red ......... .068-.079 (1.73-2.01)4 .................. Black ....... .075-.084 (1.91-2.13)5 ................. Natural ...... .083-.089 (2.11-2.26)6 ................. Green ........ .090-.094 (2.29-2.39)7 .................. Blue ........ .095-.102 (2.41-2.59)ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

7) Install reverse clutch, oil pump and converter housingassembly. Install bolts and tighten to specification. SeeTORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. Inspect input shaft end play. Ensure end playis .014-.031" (.36-.79 mm). If end play is not within specification,select alternate thrust washer and remeasure. 8) Install "O" ring on input shaft. Install governor assemblyon back end of transmission. Install snap ring, speedometer drive gearand snap ring. Install extension housing or transfer case (asapplicable). 9) Install servo piston return spring and piston rod intocase. Install servo piston. Ensure adjustment bolt is loose. UsingServo Compressor (09927-66020 or J-23075), compress servo pistonassembly and install snap ring. See Fig. 6. 10) Adjust brake band. Secure servo piston sleeve withwrench. Turn adjustment bolt until it contacts band. Using torquewrench, tighten adjustment bolt to 40 INCH lbs. (4.5 N.m). Back offadjustment bolt EXACTLY 5 turns and tighten lock nut. 11) Install lever and select shaft. Tighten nut on end ofshaft. Install roll pin in manual select shaft. Install park/neutralposition switch. Install check ball in case oil passage. See Fig. 5. 12) Install valve body onto case with new gaskets andseparator plate. Ensure manual valve link is attached to select lever.Tighten valve body bolts to specified torque. See TORQUESPECIFICATIONS. See Fig. 18. 13) Install detent roller assembly. Install filter (screen).Install reinforcement plate. Install oil pressure switch. Install TCCsolenoid with oil pipes. Install and connect wiring harness. Install

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30

servo cover. 14) Install kick-down cable. Install oil pan with magnets.Install oil cooler pipes. Tighten bolts to specification. SeeTORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. Install torque converter. Measure converterinstalled depth to confirm correct installation. See Fig. 19. Depth onSidekick should be 1.21-1.33" (30.67-33.83 mm). Depth on Trackershould be .83-.91" (21.2-23.2 mm).

Fig. 17: Measuring 2nd Clutch Drum DepthCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

Fig. 18: Installing Valve BodyCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 26)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Fig. 19: Measuring Torque Converter InstallationCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONSÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄApplication Ft. Lbs. (N.m)

Converter-To-Drive Plate Bolt Geo ............................................ 35 (48) Suzuki ......................................... 47 (65)Cooler Union Nut Geo ............................................ 15 (20) Suzuki ......................................... 21 (30)Extension Housing-To-Case Bolt ................... 23 (31)Oil Pump-To-Converter Housing Bolt ............... 14 (19)Oil Screen Bolt .................................. 14 (19)Park/Neutral Position Switch Adjusting Bolt ................................. 15 (21)Selector Lever Nut Geo ............................................ 20 (27) Suzuki ......................................... 14 (19)Servo Cover Bolt ................................. 18 (25)Transmission Case-To-Converter Housing Bolt ...... 25 (34)Transfer Case Bolt ............................... 17 (23)Valve Assembly-To-Case Bolt ...................... 14 (19)

INCH Lbs. (N.m)

Brake Band Adjusting Bolt ....................... 36 (4.1)Governor Bolt ................................... 84 (9.5)Oil Pan Bolt .................................. 108 (12.2)Oil Pressure Switch ............................. 84 (9.5)

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30

ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

WIRING DIAGRAMS

Fig. 20: 1995 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Geo Tracker)

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Fig. 21: 1995 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Suzuki Sidekick 1.6L)

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 29)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Fig. 22: 1996 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Geo Tracker)

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 30)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Fig. 23: 1996 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Suzuki Sidekick 1.6L)

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 31)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Fig. 24: 1996 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Suzuki Sidekick 1.6L)

END OF ARTICLE

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G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text

1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLCFriday, January 18, 2002 08:10AM

ARTICLE BEGINNING

1994 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Suzuki - Self-Diagnostics

Sidekick - 1.6L TBI

INTRODUCTION

NOTE: Assembly Line Data Link (ALDL) connector may also be referred to as Data Link Connector (DLC). The term CHECK ENGINE light is now referred to as Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). The MIL is displayed in instrument cluster as CHECK ENGINE.

If no faults were found while performing BASIC DIAGNOSTICPROCEDURES, proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or onlypass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to theH - TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section fordiagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).

TERMINOLOGY

Due to Federal government requirements, manufacturers may usenames and acronyms for systems and components different than thoseused in previous years. The following table will help eliminateconfusion when dealing with these components and systems.

SAE TERMINOLOGY TABLEÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄFormer Name Or Acronym New Name Or Acronym

ALDL ..................................... Data Link Connector (DLC)Airflow Sensor (AFS) ..................... Mass Airflow (MAF) SensorAir Temperature Sensor ......... Intake Air Temperature (IAT) SensorCHECK ENGINE Light ............... Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL)Crank Angle Sensor .................. Camshaft Position (CMP) SensorOxygen (O(2)) Sensor ................... Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)Pressure Sensor (PS) ....... Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) SensorThrottle Position Sensor (TPS) ....... Throttle Position (TP) SensorTrouble Codes ...................... Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC(s)Water Temp. Sensor (WTS) ......... Engine Coolant Temp. (ECT) SensorÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Hard Failures

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Hard failures cause Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) toilluminate and remain on until problem is repaired. If MIL comes onand remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause ofmalfunction must be determined using diagnostic (code) charts. If asensor fails, Electronic Control Module (ECM) will use a substitutevalue in its calculations to continue engine operation. In thiscondition, commonly known as limp-in mode, the vehicle runs butdriveability will not be optimum.

Intermittent Failures Intermittent failures may cause Malfunction Indicator Light(MIL) to flicker or illuminate and go out after the intermittent faultgoes away. Intermittent faults will store trouble code(s) in ECMmemory until power is disconnected from ECM for at least 20 seconds,with the exception of idle switch failure and ignition faults, whichare erased each time ignition switch is turned off. Intermittentfailures may be caused by sensor, connector or wiring relatedproblems. See INTERMITTENTS in H - TESTS W/O CODES article in theENGINE PERFORMANCE section.

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) RESET PROCEDURE

Federal Models MIL (also known as CHECK ENGINE light) will automaticallyflash at 50,000, 80,000 and 100,000 mile intervals, indicating systeminspection and/or system component replacement is required. Afternecessary services have been performed, turn off light by movingcancel switch to opposite position. Cancel switch is located belowsteering column lower trim panel:

* At 50,000 Miles - Replace PCV valve and inspect EGR system. * At 80,000 Miles - Replace oxygen sensor. * At 100,000 Miles - Replace PCV valve and charcoal canister.

Inspect catalytic converter for plugging, EGR system, ECM and related sensors.

RETRIEVING CODES

Fig. 1: Typical Code Display (Code 21 Is Shown)Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

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1) Ensure Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) (also known asCHECK ENGINE light) comes on when ignition is on and engine is notrunning. When engine is started, light should go off. If light remainson while engine is running, a trouble code is present. 2) If light does not come on with key on and engine off,check MIL circuit before continuing. See CHART A-1 and CHART A-2 underCODE CHARTS for MIL diagnosis. If light operates and a no startcondition exists, see CHART A-3 under CODE CHARTS. 3) To retrieve codes, locate monitor coupler connector, nearbattery. Using a jumper wire, connect diagnostic terminal to groundterminal. See Fig. 2.

Fig. 2: Identifying Diagnostic TerminalsCourtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

4) For example, Code 21 is identified by a flash, flash,pause and flash. See Fig. 1. Each code is displayed 3 times, and thenthe next code is flashed. 5) If engine control system is operating properly (with nofaults), a Code 12 should exist with ignition on and engine off. Thisindicates diagnostic system is capable of storing codes. Ensure engineis in sound mechanical condition. 6) Once all codes are displayed, record codes and proceed toCODE CHARTS for repair procedure. Remove jumper wire from diagnosticterminal. 7) After repairs, erase codes by disconnecting battery cablefor 60 seconds. Repeat code retrieval procedure to check for new orreturning trouble codes.

CLEARING CODES

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CAUTION: Ensure ignition is off when disconnecting or reconnecting power supply for ECM.

After repairs are performed, clear ECM memory of all storedtrouble codes. To clear memory, turn ignition off. Disconnect negativebattery cable for at least 60 seconds.

ECM LOCATION

ECM LOCATION TABLEÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄModel Location

Sidekick ........... Upper Left Corner Of Instrument PanelÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION

TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION TABLEÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄCode System Affected Probable Cause

12 .............. System Normal .................... System Normal13 ........ Heated Oxygen Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM14 .............. (1) ECT Sensor ........... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM15 .............. (2) ECT Sensor ........... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM21 ..... (3) Throttle Position Sensor ..... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM22 ..... (4) Throttle Position Sensor ..... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM23 (5) .......... (1) IAT Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM24 ............ Vehicle Speed Sensor ...... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM25 (5) .......... (2) IAT Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM31 (5) .......... (3) MAP Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM32 (5) .......... (4) MAP Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM33 (6) .......... (3) MAF Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM34 (6) .......... (4) MAF Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM41 (7) ..... Ignition Signal Circuit ..... Ignition Coil, Ignitor, Wiring, ECM42 (8) ........ Crank Angle Sensor ........... Sensor, Wiring, ECM44 (8) ..... Idle Switch Circuit Open ........... TPS, Wiring, ECM45 ....... Idle Switch Circuit Shorted .......... TPS, Wiring, ECM51 (9) ...... EGR System .. ECM, EGR, Modulator, Wiring, EGR Temp. Sensor, Vacuum Switching Valve52 (6) (9) ........ Fuel System ................... Injectors, ECM53 (5) (9) ..... ECM Ground Circuit .................. Wiring, ECM

(1) - Low temperature is indicated.

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(2) - High temperature is indicated.(3) - High voltage is indicated.(4) - Low voltage is indicated.(5) - Sidekick TBI only.(6) - Sidekick MFI only.(7) - Code 41 is not stored in ECM memory. To check code when engine fails to start, crank engine, and then, with ignition still on, install fuse in diagnostic terminal of fuse block.(8) - When code occurs, ECM will not activate CHECK ENGINE light while engine is running. When problem is fixed, memory of defective area will automatically be erased from ECM.(9) - California models only.ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

CODE CHARTS

NOTE: The following figures are courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

CHART A-1 - ECM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK (DOES NOT START)

Fig. 3: Chart A1, Schematic - ECM Power & Ground Circuit Check(No Start)

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Fig. 4: Chart A1, Flow Chart - ECM Power & Ground Circuit Check(No Start)

CHART A-2 - CHECK ENGINE LIGHT INOPERATIVE (ENGINE STARTS)

Fig. 5: Chart A2 - Check Engine Light Inoperative (Starts)

CHART A-3 - CHECK ENGINE LIGHT STAYS ON - WON'T FLASH

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G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 7)

Fig. 6: Chart A3, Schematic - Check Engine Light Stays On,Won't Flash

Fig. 7: Chart A3, Flow Chart - Check Engine Light Stays On,Won't Flash

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G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 8)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

CODE 13 - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT

Fig. 8: Code 13, Schematic - Oxygen Sensor Circuit

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Fig. 9: Code 13, Flow Chart - Oxygen Sensor Circuit

CODE 14 - ECT SENSOR, LOW TEMPERATURE INDICATED

Fig. 10: Code 14, Schematic - ECT Sensor Indication Low

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Fig. 11: Code 14, Flow Chart - ECT Sensor Indication Low

CODE 15 - ECT SENSOR, HIGH TEMPERATURE INDICATED

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Fig. 12: Code 15, Schematic - ECT Sensor Indication High

Fig. 13: Code 15, Flow Chart - ECT Sensor Indication High

CODE 21 - TPS CIRCUIT, SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH

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Fig. 14: Code 21, Schematic - TPS Circuit Indication High

Fig. 15: Code 21, Flow Chart - TPS Circuit Indication High

CODE 22 - TPS CIRCUIT, SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW

Fig. 16: Code 22, Schematic - TPS Circuit Indication Low

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Fig. 17: Code 22, Flow Chart - TPS Circuit Indication Low

CODE 23 - IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT, LOW TEMPERATURE INDICATED

Fig. 18: Code 23, Schematic - IAT Sensor Circuit Low

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Fig. 19: Code 23, Flow Chart - IAT Sensor Circuit Low

CODE 24 - VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

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Fig. 20: Code 24, Schematic - Vehicle Speed Sensor

Fig. 21: Code 24, Flow Chart - Vehicle Speed Sensor

CODE 25 - IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT, HIGH TEMPERATURE INDICATED

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G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 16)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 22: Code 25, Schematic - Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Fig. 23: Code 25, Flow Chart - Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High

CODE 31 - MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT, SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH

Fig. 24: Code 31, Schematic - MAP Sensor Circuit Voltage High

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Fig. 25: Code 31, Flow Chart - MAP Sensor Circuit Voltage High

CODE 32 - MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT, SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW

Fig. 26: Code 32, Schematic - MAP Sensor Circuit Voltage Low

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Fig. 27: Code 32, Flow Chart - MAP Sensor Circuit Voltage Low

CODE 41 - NO IGNITION SIGNAL

Fig. 28: Code 41, Schematic - No Ignition Signal

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Fig. 29: Code 41, Flow Chart - No Ignition Signal

CODE 42 - CRANK ANGLE SENSOR

Fig. 30: Code 42, Schematic - Crank Angle Sensor

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Fig. 31: Code 42, Flow Chart - Crank Angle Sensor

CODE 44 - IDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN OR MISADJUSTED

Fig. 32: Code 44, Schematic - Idle Switch Circuit Open Or Misadjusted

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Fig. 33: Code 44, Flow Chart - Idle Switch Circuit Open OrMisadjusted

CODE 45 - IDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED OR MISADJUSTED

Fig. 34: Code 45, Schematic - Idle Switch Circuit Shorted OrMisadjusted

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Fig. 35: Code 45, Flow Chart - Idle Switch Circuit Shorted OrMisadjusted

CODE 51 - EGR SYSTEM CIRCUIT CHECK, CALIF. MODELS ONLY

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Fig. 36: Code 51, Schematic - EGR System Circuit Check, Calif

Fig. 37: Code 51, Flow Chart (1 of 2) - EGR System Circuit CheckCalif

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Fig. 38: Code 51, Flow Chart (2 of 2) - EGR System Circuit CheckCalif

CODE 53 - ECM GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK, CALIF. MODELS ONLY

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Fig. 39: Code 53, Schematic - ECM Ground Circuit Check, Calif. Only

Fig. 40: Code 53, Flow Chart - ECM Ground Circuit Check, Calif. Only

SUMMARY

If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present,driveability symptoms exist, proceed to H - TESTS W/O CODES article inthe ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGHIDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.

END OF ARTICLE

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text

1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013

Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLCFriday, January 11, 2002 10:23PM

ARTICLE BEGINNING

1996 System Wiring Diagrams Suzuki - Sidekick

AIR CONDITIONING

A/C Circuit

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 2)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Heater Circuit

ANTI-LOCK BRAKES

1.6L

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 3)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.6L, Anti-lock Brake Circuits

1.8L

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 4)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.8L, Anti-lock Brake Circuits

COMPUTER DATA LINES

1.6L

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 5)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC1.6L, Computer Data Lines

1.8L

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 6)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.8L, Computer Data Lines

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 7)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

COOLING FAN

Cooling Fan Circuit

CRUISE CONTROL

1.6L

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 8)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.6L, Cruise Control Circuit

1.8L

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 9)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.8L, Cruise Control Circuit

DEFOGGERS

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 10)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Defogger Circuit

ENGINE PERFORMANCE

1.6L

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 11)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.6L, Engine Performance Circuits (1 of 3)

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 12)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC1.6L, Engine Performance Circuits (2 of 3)

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 13)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC1.6L, Engine Performance Circuits (3 of 3)

1.8L

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 14)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.8L, Engine Performance Circuits (1 of 2)

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 15)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC1.8L, Engine Performance Circuits (2 of 2)

EXTERIOR LIGHTS

1.6L

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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 16)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.6L, Exterior Lamps Circuit

Page 88: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 17)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Back-up Lamps Circuit

1.8L

Page 89: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 18)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.8L, Exterior Lamps Circuit

Page 90: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 19)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Back-up Lamps Circuit

GROUND DISTRIBUTION

Page 91: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 20)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Ground Distribution Circuit

HEADLIGHTS

1.6L

Page 92: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 21)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.6L, Headlight Circuit

1.8L

Page 93: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 22)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.8L, Headlight Circuit

HORN

Page 94: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 23)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Horn Circuit

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Page 95: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 24)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Instrument Cluster Circuit

INTERIOR LIGHTS

Page 96: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 25)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Interior Light Circuit, 2 Door

Page 97: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 26)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLCInterior Light Circuit, 4 Door

POWER DISTRIBUTION

Page 98: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 27)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Power Distribution Circuit

POWER DOOR LOCKS

1.6L

Page 99: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 28)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC1.6L, Power Door Lock Circuit

1.8L

Page 100: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 29)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.8L, Power Door Lock Circuit

Page 101: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 30)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

POWER MIRRORS

Power Mirror Circuit

Page 102: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 31)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

POWER WINDOWS

Power Window Circuit, 2 Door

Page 103: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 32)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Power Window Circuit, 4 Door

SHIFT INTERLOCKS

Page 104: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 33)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Shift Interlock Circuit, W/ 3 Speed A/T

Page 105: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 34)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLCShift Interlock Circuit, W/ 4 Speed A/T

Page 106: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 35)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLCShift Interlock Circuit, W/ 4 Speed A/T & Cruise Control

Page 107: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 36)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

STARTING/CHARGING

Charging Circuit

Page 108: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 37)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Starting Circuit

Page 109: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 38)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS

Supplemental Restraint Circuit

Page 110: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 39)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

TRANSMISSION

1.6L

1.6L, 3 Speed A/T Circuit

Page 111: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 40)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.6L, 4 Speed A/T Circuit

1.8L

Page 112: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 41)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.8L, Transmission Circuit

WARNING SYSTEMS

Page 113: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 42)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

Warning System Circuits

Page 114: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 43)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

WIPER/WASHER

1.6L

1.6L, Front Wiper/Washer Circuit

Page 115: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 44)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.6L, Rear Wiper/Washer Circuit

1.8L

Page 116: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 45)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC

1.8L, Front Wiper/Washer Circuit

Page 117: VITARA DIAGNOSTICOS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 46)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright © 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC1.8L, Rear Wiper/Washer Circuit

END OF ARTICLE