virginia family law quarterly - virginia state barskilled trial attorney, mediator and frequent cle...
[…] In 1997, the Uniform Law Commission revised the UCCJA in light of conflicting provisions between it and the federally enacted Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA), along with years of inconsistent case law.

2. Why would it apply to international cases? Clearly, as families became more mobile, the need for clear guidelines on which jurisdiction has authority to issue an initial custody order, modify an existing order, and enforce existing orders, became ever more apparent. Va. Code §20-146.4 specifies that the UCCJEA applies in a near-equal way to foreign countries, as it would to sister states, so long as foreign custody orders were made “under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA].”3 The only real caveat where a court need not treat a foreign country as a sister state is if the “child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.”4