virginia family law quarterly - virginia state barskilled trial attorney, mediator and frequent cle...
[…] Endnotes1. Melissa Kucinski is a private practice family lawyer in Washington, D.C. She routinely consults with local counsel throughout the United States and overseas on complex multi-jurisdictional family law cases, and provides case strategy, research, and litigation support. In 2013, Melissa consulted for The Hague Conference on Private International Law on The Hague Child Abduction and Hague Child Protection treaties. You can learn more by going to www.mkfamilylawfirm.com. 2. See www.uniformlaws.org.3. Va. Code §20-146.4(b).4. Va. Code §20-146.4(c).5. Va. Code §20-146.1 defines home state as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.”6. See Va. Code Sec. 20-146.12.7. See Maryland Court Case of Garba v. Ndiaye, 277 Md.