virginia family law quarterly - virginia state barskilled trial attorney, mediator and frequent cle...
[…] It now may not exceed five percent (5%) of the payor’s gross income, rather than the previous five percent (5%) of both parties’ combined gross income. This threshold can be exceeded by the court for “good cause,” which would include a situation where the only health insurance available exceeds the five percent cap.

(9) Garnishment of Independent Contractors. SB429 amended various provisions of § 16.1, 20-79.1, -.2, -.3 and 63.2-1903, and others by providing for the garnishment of those who are independent contractors as defined by Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1900. The notice requirements of Va. Code Ann. § 20-79.3(B)(2) necessitates that if the employee is an independent contractor, the employer shall withhold and pay out the obligor’s income in a “single monetary amount or the maximum amount permitted under § 34-29, whichever is less” for each instance of compensation of the obligor, once the aggregate amount of payments reaches $600 or more in a calendar year, the amount may be paid by check. This closes the previous gap which had excluded independent contractors from child support withholding procedures.