virginia family law quarterly - virginia state barskilled trial attorney, mediator and frequent cle...
[…] 4. Modifying an Existing Child Custody Determination

a. The Problem with Continuing Exclusive Jurisdiction

As children age and their circumstances change, it may become necessary to modify an existing custody order. The UCCJEA provides a mechanism to ensure that mobile families do not take up further custody litigation in other jurisdictions, resulting in competing, and at times, conflicting custody orders. Va. Code §20-146.13 provides for the Commonwealth’s continuing and exclusive authority to modify its initial custody order as long as a “child, a parent of the child, or any person acting as a parent of the child continue to live in the Commonwealth.” This provision is helpful in cases of families moving from state to state, where each state has some version of the UCCJEA. It is less helpful with a family whose mobility spans international borders.