family law section luncheon new augmented estate · pdf filefamily law section luncheon new...
[…] number of different angles. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-308.6(2); see also Chappell v.

Perkins, 266 Va. 413, 421 (2003) (declaring “The Estate's construction is also inconsistent with

the purpose of the augmented estate legislation, which is to prevent one spouse from

disinheriting the other by transferring property prior to the transferor's death and thereby

1 You should also be aware that desertion of a child also precludes inheritance (although not an

elective share right). See Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-308.17 (stating, “If a parent willfully deserts or

abandons his minor or incapacitated child and such desertion or abandonment continues until the

death of the child, the parent shall be barred of all interest in the child's estate by intestate

succession.”)

Page 13: Family Law Section Luncheon New Augmented Estate · PDF fileFamily Law Section Luncheon New Augmented Estate Laws in Virginia and Their Intersection with Family Law Kimberley A. Murphy

Page 12 of 25

diminishing the transferor's estate.