family law section luncheon new augmented estate · pdf filefamily law section luncheon new...
[…] number of different angles. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-308.6(2); see also Chappell v.
Perkins, 266 Va. 413, 421 (2003) (declaring “The Estate's construction is also inconsistent with
the purpose of the augmented estate legislation, which is to prevent one spouse from
disinheriting the other by transferring property prior to the transferor's death and thereby
1 You should also be aware that desertion of a child also precludes inheritance (although not an
elective share right). See Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-308.17 (stating, “If a parent willfully deserts or
abandons his minor or incapacitated child and such desertion or abandonment continues until the
death of the child, the parent shall be barred of all interest in the child's estate by intestate
succession.”)
Page 12 of 25
diminishing the transferor's estate. To achieve this purpose, the value of certain property
transferred by the decedent during marriage is imputed to the decedent's augmented estate”).
In the Chappell opinion, the Court relied upon the article written by J. William Gray, Jr.,