violence, fear, and jason's law: the needless expansion of
[…] Sess.) ("unable voluntarily to seek or comply with outpatienttreatment"); HAW. REv. STAT. § 334-121 (LexisNexis 2004) ("the person's current mentalstatus or the nature of the person's disorder limits or negates the person's ability to make aninformed decision to voluntarily seek or comply with recommended treatment"); IDAHO CODEANN. § 66-339A (repealed 2008) ("the person lacks capacity to make an informed decisionconcerning his need for treatment"); IOWA CODE ANN. § 229.1(16) (West 2006 & Supp. 2007)("lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person'shospitalization or treatment"); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 59-2946(f) (2005) ("lacks capacity to makean informed decision concerning treatment"); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 330.1401 (West1999 & Supp. 2008) ("judgment is so impaired that he or she is unable to understand his or herneed for treatment"); MINN.