violence, fear, and jason's law: the needless expansion of
[…] Id. Still anotherstudy, found no "chilling effect of involuntary outpatient commitment on voluntary help-seeking," suggesting that such an effect is more likely linked to inpatient commitment. Id. at471.

05°States that require some form of diminished capacity to make a rational or informed

treatment decision before outpatient treatment can be compelled include Alabama, Arizona,Arkansas, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, NorthCarolina, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, and Wisconsin. ALA.CODE § 22-52-10.2 (LexisNexis 2006) ("the respondent is unable to make a rational andinformed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be desirable"); Aiuz.REv.