violence, fear, and jason's law: the needless expansion of
[…] to make decisions with respect to his hospitalization and need for treatment"); N.H. REv.STAT. ANN. § 135-C:27 (2006) ("lacks the capacity to care for his own welfare"); N.C. GEN.STAT. § 122C-271(a) (2005) ("nature of his illness limits or negates his ability to make aninformed decision to seek voluntarily or comply with recommended treatment"); N.D. CENT.CODE § 25-03.1-02(12) (2002 & Supp. 2005) ("effect of the person's mental condition on theperson's ability to consent"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-17-580 (2002 & Supp. 2006) ("lackssufficient insight or capacity to make responsible decisions with respect to his treatment");TEX. HEALTH &