medlawlab.web.auth.grmedlawlab.web.auth.gr/.../course_diag_bibl/spider_silk_jeans.docxweb view-----...
[…] See EEOC Compliance Manual 45. “This part of the definition of ‘disability’ applies to individuals who are subjected to discrimination on the basis of genetic information relating to illness, disease, or other disorders. Covered entities that discriminate against individuals on the basis of such genetic information are regarding the individuals as having impairments that substantially limit a major life activity.” See id. at 902-45; see also Brian R. Gin, Genetic Discrimination: Huntington's Disease and the Americans with Disabilities Act, 97 Colum. L. Rev. 1406, 1406 (1997).[FN80]. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(i) (1998); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104(2) (major life activity under ADA: U.S. Department of Justice and the Equal Employment opportunity Commission define the term “major life activity” in the Code of Federal Regulations as “functions such as caring for one['s] self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.”). See also Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624 (1998) (holding that an HIV infected individual was disabled because the possible transfer of disease to the next generation impaired the ability to reproduce).