verified petition for permission to file successor...
[…] deficiencies of trial and appellate counsel. Kim Epperson lied to the jury, using absolutely
irrelevant and overstated serology inclusion results. The state relied on this false evidence to
convict.
Legal Summary
47. In 1969, Indiana adopted the Rules for Post-Conviction Relief, therein specifying
that, in addition to claims of constitutional deficiencies, a petitioner could seek relief using the
common law remedy of newly discovered evidence. Effective July 1, 2001, Indiana codified a
post-conviction DNA testing statute. Pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-7-19, “if the results of post-
conviction DNA testing and analysis are favorable to the person who was convicted of the
offense,” the court shall order appropriate relief, including “a new trial or any other relief as may
be appropriate under Indiana law or court rule.” The 2001 amendments to the Indiana Post-
Conviction Rules incorporated the IC 35-38-7 remedy, “Post-Conviction DNA Testing and
Analysis,” into the post-conviction procedure.
48. Sewell v. State, 592 N.E.2d 705 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied, was ground-