venue one year after tc heartland : an early empirical
[…] lawsuits will be filed during the second half of 2018 than were filed during the first half for which I gathered actual filings. 107. The Leahy-Smith America Invents Act provides that joinder of accused infringers is permitted only where the claims against the defendants arise out of “the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions, or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process and questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action.” 35 U.S.C. § 299(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). See Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112-29, 125 Stat. 284 (2011) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1454; 35 U.S.C. §§ 123, 257, 298–99, 321–29 (2012)). Accused infringers may not be joined “based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.” 35 U.S.C. § 299(a)(2) (2011).

108. See, e.g., Miller et al., supra note 8, at 256. 109. See Alice Corp. Pty. Ltd. v. CLS Bank Intern, 573 U.S. 208, 223 (2014). 110. p = 0.006 111. p = 0.782

23

Miller: Venue One Year After <i>TC Heartland</i>

Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 2019