valentini v shinseki: pls msj
[…] -
7/30/2019 Valentini v Shinseki: Pls MSJ
10/29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1718
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
- 3 -
MEM.OFP.&A.INSUPP.OFPLS.MOT.FORSUMM.J.
1. Health-Care Resource Sharing AuthorityThe current scope of DVAs sharing authority took shape in 1996, when
Congress enacted legislation to enhance DVAs sharing authority under 38 U.S.C.
8151-8153 by eliminating prior formulations that limited that authority to specialty
medical services and to agreements between DVA and specified medical providers.
Section 8151, entitled Statement of congressional purpose, provides:
It is the purpose of this subchapter to strengthen the medical
programs at Department facilities and improve the quality of
health care provided veterans under this title by authorizing
the Secretary to enter into agreements with health-care
providers in order to share health-care resources with, and
receive health-care resources from, such providers while
ensuring no diminution of services to veterans.
38 U.S.C. 8151 (emphasis added).
Section 8152 defines the terms used in 38 U.S.C. 8151-8153 and provides,
in relevant part: The term health-care resource includes hospital care and medical
services (as those terms are defined in section 1701 of this title), services undersections 1782 and 1783 of this title, any other health-care service, and any health-care
support or administrative resource. 38 U.S.C. 8152.1 Thus, by statute, Congress
has specifically defined health-care resources, consistent with its plain meaning and
common usage, to include such things as hospital care and medical services for
veterans and their families.
1 38 U.S.C. 1701(5) defines hospital care as including such services as medicalservices rendered in the course of the hospitalization of any veteran, and mentalhealth services . . . and training for the members of the immediate family of a veteranto assist with the veterans rehabilitation. 38 U.S.C. 1701(6) defines medicalservices as including surgical, dental, optometric, podiatric, preventative health, andother such services. 38 U.S.C. 1782 provides for counseling, training, and mentalhealth services for immediate family members and caregivers of veterans, and 38U.S.C. 1783 provides for bereavement counseling.
Case 2:11-cv-04846-SJO-MRW Document 124 Filed 05/10/13 Page 10 of 29 Page ID#:3801
-
7/30/2019 Valentini v Shinseki: Pls MSJ
11/29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1718
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
- 4 -
MEM.OFP.&A.INSUPP.OFPLS.MOT.FORSUMM.J.
Section 8153, entitled Sharing of health-care resources, provides, in relevant
part:
To secure health-care resources which otherwise might not be
feasibly available, or to effectively utilize certain other health-
care resources, the Secretary may, when the Secretary
determines it to be in the best interest of the prevailing
standards of the Department medical care program, make
arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement for the
mutual use, or exchange of use, of health-care resources
between Department health-care facilities and any health-care