valentini v shinseki: pls msj
[…] Case 2:11-cv-04846-SJO-MRW Document 124 Filed 05/10/13 Page 10 of 29 Page ID#:3801
-
7/30/2019 Valentini v Shinseki: Pls MSJ
11/29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1718
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
- 4 -
MEM.OFP.&A.INSUPP.OFPLS.MOT.FORSUMM.J.
Section 8153, entitled Sharing of health-care resources, provides, in relevant
part:
To secure health-care resources which otherwise might not be
feasibly available, or to effectively utilize certain other health-
care resources, the Secretary may, when the Secretary
determines it to be in the best interest of the prevailing
standards of the Department medical care program, make
arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement for the
mutual use, or exchange of use, of health-care resources
between Department health-care facilities and any health-care
provider, or other entity or individual.
38 U.S.C. 8153(a)(1).
2. Enhanced Use Lease AuthorityAt the time DVA entered into the challenged leases, it was authorized to lease
DVA land through an EUL if the Secretary determined that (1) at least part of the
property under the lease will be to provide appropriate space for an activity
contributing to the mission of DVA; (2) the lease will not be inconsistent with andwill not adversely affect the mission of DVA; and (3) the lease will enhance the use
of the property . . . . Veterans Millennium Health Care and Benefits Act, Pub. L.
No. 106-117, Title II, 208(a), (b), 113 Stat. 1567 (1999) (former 38 U.S.C.
8162(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii), repealed 2012). Alternatively, DVA could enter into an EUL
if applying the consideration under such a lease to the provision of medical care and
services would result in a demonstrable improvement of services to eligible veterans
in the geographic service-delivery area within which the property is located. Id.
(former 38 U.S.C. 8162(a)(2)(B), repealed 2012). In either case, [f]unds received
by the Department under an enhanced-use lease had to be deposited in the