v. perb decision no. 1948 res ondent. · findings of f act4 the district is a public school...
[…] violate Section 3543.5(a), (b) and (c).
On June 9, 2005, the parties participated in an informal settlement conference but the
matter was not resolved.
On June 27, 2005, the District answered the complaint, denying all material allegations
and asserting a number of affirmative defenses.
On December 7, 2005, the ALJ conducted a formal hearing.
The ALJ issued the proposed decision on December 22, 2006. Local 21 filed its
statement of exceptions on January 11, 2007. The District filed its sole exception and its brief
in response to Local 21's exceptions on February 5, 2007.
'In relevant part, Section 3543.5 provides as follows:
It is unlawful for a public school employer to do any of the following:
(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter. For purposes of this subdivision, 'employee' includes an applicant for employment or reemployment.
(b) Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to them by this chapter.
(c) Refuse or fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive representative.
3
![Page 4: v. PERB Decision No. 1948 Res ondent. · FINDINGS OF F ACT4 The District is a public school employer within the meaning of EERA section 3540.1(k).