usca4 appeal: 19-1019 doc: 28-1 filed: 03/05/2019 pg: 1 of 47...counsel has a continuing duty to...
[…] fertilizer is applied in accordance with the waste management plan. Id.,

§ II(17). The permit also imposes conditions on when waste may be

applied, prohibiting application “in wind conditions that might reasonably

be expected to cause the mist to … cross property lines or field boundaries”

(id., § II(19)), and specifies that it may not be applied when strong storms

or flooding are anticipated. Id., §§ II(21), (22).

The Division of Water Resources inspects the farm’s waste

management operations at least once a year. N.C.G.S. § 143.215.10F(a).

Among the aims of the inspection is to determine “whether the system is in

compliance with its animal waste management plan” and other permit

USCA4 Appeal: 19-1019 Doc: 28-1 Filed: 03/05/2019 Pg: 36 of 47

Page 37: USCA4 Appeal: 19-1019 Doc: 28-1 Filed: 03/05/2019 Pg: 1 of 47...Counsel has a continuing duty to update this information. ... NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL amicus curiae USCA4 Appeal:

23

conditions.