usca4 appeal: 19-1019 doc: 28-1 filed: 03/05/2019 pg: 1 of 47...counsel has a continuing duty to...
[…] § 1(a)(1), codified at N.C.G.S. § 106-702(a)(1). Plaintiffs here did not seek

damages for “any loss of property value.” See ECF 250, at 4 (stipulation).

Plaintiffs asked the jury to award damages only for plaintiffs’ loss of use

and enjoyment of their property, along with punitive damages. E.g., ECF

296, at 62.

Against this backdrop, Murphy-Brown argues that the 2017

statutory limitation on damages applies to this case retroactively, which

would wipe out both the compensatory and punitive damages awarded

below.2 Although a different understanding may have been presumed

2 N.C.G.S. § 1D-15(a) specifies that “[p]unitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages,” so striking down under the 2017 RTFA the only compensatory damages the jury awarded would also invalidate the punitive award.