u.s. department of transportation federal …arsa.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/comp10-03.pdf ·...
[…] New section 145.109(d) mandates that:

The following documents and data must be current and accessible when the relevant work is being done: (1) Airworthiness Directives, (2) Instructions for Continued Airworthiness, (3) Maintenance manuals, (4) Overhaul manuals, (5) Standard practice manuals, (6) Service Bulletins, and (7) Other applicable data acceptable to or approved by the FAA.

(emphasis added.)

Finally, new section 145.211(c) states, in part, as follows:

A certificated repair station must prepare and keep current a quality control manual in a format acceptable to the FAA that includes the following: (2): References, where applicable, to the manufacturer’s inspection standards for a particular article, including reference to any data specified by the manufacturer…. (emphasis added.)

The FAA has made the possession of current ICAs a condition of certification under Part 145. In addition, it requires repair stations to integrate the ICAs into their procedures and follow them when they perform work.