u.s. department of transportation federal …arsa.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/comp10-03.pdf ·...
[…] Similarly, aircraft must be operated in an airworthy manner. The regulations, guidance material and enforcement cases make it abundantly clear that this can only be achieved when the maintenance, preventive maintenance and alterations are performed in an airworthy manner. The “airworthiness” requirement is derived from 49 U.S.C. section 44704(d) of the Federal Aviation Act, which states:

[t]he Administrator shall issue an airworthiness certificate when the Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and, after inspection, is in condition for safe operation.

2 The term “article” when used in this Complaint shall have the same meaning as in the new section 145.3 (66 FR 41088, August 6, 2001).