u.s. department of transportation federal …arsa.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/comp10-03.pdf ·...
[…] 3. The ICAs for the Airbus A320 include the CMMs for the Liebherr components

a) The Liebherr components are appliances

Part 25, Appendix H, paragraph H25.1(b) mandates that the ICAs for each airplane must include the ICA for each engine and propeller (thereafter designated as “products”), for each appliance required by this chapter, and any required information relating to the interface of those appliances and products with the airplane. “Appliance” is defined in section 1.1 to mean “any instrument, mechanism, equipment, part, apparatus, appurtenance, or accessory, including communications equipment, that is used or intended to be used in operating or controlling an aircraft in flight, is installed in or attached to the aircraft, and is not part of an airframe, engine, or propeller.” (emphasis added.)