u.s. department of labor occupational safety and …€¦ ·  · 2016-07-29abstract-1 . u.s....
[…] Examples are as follows: Major organizational units with distinct lines of authority are considered as

separate establishments. Agencies or bureaus in an agency are considered separate establishments

even if they occupy the same building. Each component of the Department of Defense (Army, Navy, etc.) and each

major command located at an installation are separate establishments. Lower organizational units such as offices or divisions within a bureau or

shops within a command are not considered separate establishments. 2. Employee, Including Volunteers and Working Federal Inmates.

§1960.2(g) defines federal employees as, “any person, other than members of the Armed Forces, employed or otherwise suffered, permitted, or required to work by an agency”. a. Volunteers (uncompensated staff working under the supervision of an agency) in

the federal sector are considered employees and covered by §1960, including the