u.s. customs and border protection€¦ · of spawn other than white button mushroom spawn. id....
[…] The court holds that Commerce did not abuse its discretion byrelying on its practice in investigations, which includes the use of thetargeted dumping analysis, in selecting a calculation methodology touse in this review. JBF RAK LLC v. United States, 991 F. Supp. 2d1343, 1347–49 (CIT 2014); CP Kelco Oy, 978 F. Supp. 2d at 1322;Timken Co., 968 F. Supp. 2d at 1286 n.7. Commerce’s use of thetargeted dumping analysis in this review therefore is sustained.

8 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(2) provides: “In a review under section 1675 of this title, whencomparing export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions to theweighted average price of sales of the foreign like product, the administering authority shalllimit its averaging of prices to a period not exceeding the calendar month that correspondsmost closely to the calendar month of the individual export sale.”

96 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 48, NO. 39, OCTOBER 1, 2014

Page 31: U.S. Customs and Border Protection€¦ · of spawn other than white button mushroom spawn. Id. However, Commerce was unable to reach any meaningful conclusions regard-ing the specificity