updated to include 2017 changes workers’ compensation couplers on previous journeys on passenger...
[…] employer? 3. Does the worker employ assistants that he/she supervises? 4. Does the worker furnish the tools, supplies and materials? 5. Does the worker have the right to control the work progress? 6. How long has the worker been working for the employer? 7. How is the employer paying the worker (for time or job)? 8. Is the work being performed part of the employer’s regular business?

See Mallinger v. Webster City Oil Co., 211 Iowa 847, 851; 234 N.W. 254, 257 (1930).

IS THE INJURY WORK RELATED?

Iowa Code §85.3 states:

“Every employer, not specifically excepted by the provisions of this chapter, shall provide, secure, and pay compensation according to the provisions of this chapter for any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment…” These two elements must both be present in order for the injury to be considered work related.

WHAT DOES “ARISE OUT OF THE EMPLOYMENT” MEAN?