updated informative digest · 2018-12-05 · updated informative digest/policy statement overview...
[…] The listing description was modified in the 15-Day Notice of Changes to apply only to mercury-containing motor vehicle light switches. This modification makes the M001 Listing consistent with Senate Bill (SB) 633. SB 633, (chapter 656, statutes of 2001) added section 15029 to the Public Resources Code, which states: “No person may sell or offer for sale in this state a vehicle manufactured on or after January 1, 2005, that contains a mercury-containing motor vehicle light switch, as defined in Section 25214.5 of the Health and Safety Code, mounted on the hood or trunk.” Other types of motor vehicle mercury switches were not included in SB 633 due to insufficient information as to which makes and models include such switches, and variability in the types of switches (mercury or non-mercury) used within the same year, make, and model of a vehicle.