updated informative digest · 2018-12-05 · updated informative digest/policy statement overview...
[…] Any such assertions made by commenters on the proposal must be included in the record, pursuant to subdivision (b), paragraph (6) of Government Code section 11347.3. Hazardous Waste Listing - M003 - Opposition – Necessity Standard T-22: The proposed regulations don't meet the necessity standard, vis-à-vis Health and

Safety Code section 25179.4. Rather than being necessary to "effectuate the purpose" of this section, they contravene it.

DTSC has reviewed this comment and determined that no regulatory change is necessary. Pursuant to Government Code section 11349, to demonstrate “necessity,” “the record of the rulemaking proceeding demonstrates by substantial evidence the need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose of the statute … that the regulation implements, interprets, or makes specific, taking into account the totality of the record. For purposes of this standard, evidence includes, but is not limited to, facts, studies, and expert opinion.” The commenter asserts that the listing of mercury-added lamps contradicts Health and Safety Code section 25179.4, and therefore cannot effectuate the purpose of that statute.