updated informative digest · 2018-12-05 · updated informative digest/policy statement overview...
[…] For reasons explained in the Initial and Final Statement of Reasons and response to comment T-24, incorporated herein, DTSC has complied with Health and Safety Code section 25179.4. Regulating all mercury containing fluorescent tubes as hazardous waste will encourage further efforts to develop hazard-free alternatives. From this standpoint, the regulations will achieve the Legislature’s primary objective of protecting public health and the environment while also promoting eventual source reduction. The commenter misconstrues the meaning and application of Health and Safety Code section 25179.4 to limit classification (listing) of waste. Section 25179.4 states: “In ... carrying out this chapter, the department shall promote the following waste management practices in order of priority:...” (a) Reduction of hazardous waste generated. (b) Recycling of hazardous waste. (c)Treatment of hazardous waste. (d) Land disposal of residuals from hazardous waste recycling and treatment.