unreported of maryland v. f/k/a heidi l. walsh
[…] Vol.) § 12-
102 of the Family Law Article (“FL”), a contempt action for failure to make a payment of
child support “under a court order shall be brought within 3 years of the date that the
payment of support became due.” Accord Md. Code (2010 Supp.) § 5-111 of the Courts
and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) (“proceeding to hold person in contempt for . . .
child . . . support . . . shall be commenced within 3 years of the date . . . support became
due and remained unpaid”). Ms. Delauter, however, contends that the 12-year statute of
limitations set forth in CJP § 5-102 applies here. CJP § 5-102(a) provides:
An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12 years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner:
7 The statute of limitations argument was raised in the exceptions to the Magistrate’s first report, but not the second report. Nevertheless, it raises a legal issue, so we will address it.
22
‒Unreported Opinion‒
***
(3) Judgment.
In O’Hearn v.