united states v. dawson development llc (n.d. ala.) · 2010/12/14  · husband would be working at...
[…] 145 See doc. no. 30 (United States’ Trial Brief), at 21. 146 See Trial Transcript, at 207. 147 See id. at 124.

48

Page 49: United States v. Dawson Development LLC (N.D. Ala.) · 2010/12/14  · husband would be working at Snead State Community College, located in Boaz, Alabama. 14 , who is white, visited

Case 4:05-cv-00095-CLS Document 35 Filed 08/16/2006 Page 49 of 54�

suffered by government testers, even where, as here, the testers have not intervened

in the action. See United States v. Balistrieri, 981 F.2d 916, 926-928, 930-33 (7th

Cir. 1992). See also 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(B) (stating that, when the Attorney

General brings a civil action to enforce the Fair Housing Act, “the court . . . may

award such other relief as the court deems appropriate, including monetary damages

to persons aggrieved”); United States v. Rent America, 734 F. Supp. 474, 482 (S.D.

Fla. 1990) (the term “monetary damages” includes compensatory damages for

emotional distress). The government stated in its trial brief, however, that it would

not seek compensatory damages on behalf of the government testers involved in this

case.148 Accordingly, no compensatory damages will be awarded.

3. Punitive damages

The Fair Housing Act does not specifically provide that punitive damages are

an available remedy in actions brought by the Attorney General. Even so, pursuant

to 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(B), a court “may award such other relief as the court deems

appropriate, including monetary damages to persons aggrieved.” At least one court

in this circuit has construed the words “monetary damages” to encompass an award

of punitive damages. See Rent America, 734 F. Supp. at 482.