united states v. dawson development llc (n.d. ala.) · 2010/12/14  · husband would be working at...
[…] Dawson Development LLC (N.D. Ala.) · 2010/12/14  · husband would be working at Snead State Community College, located in Boaz, Alabama. 14 , who is white, visited

Case 4:05-cv-00095-CLS Document 35 Filed 08/16/2006 Page 51 of 54�

to 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(C)(i).150 Under the Fair Housing Act, “[c]ivil penalties and

punitive damages serve a common purpose: to punish wrongdoing.” United States

v. Balistrieri, 981 F.2d 916, 936 (7th Cir. 1992). The disinction is that civil penalties

are paid to the United States, while punitive damages are paid to individual plaintiffs.

See id.

Section 3614(d)(1)(C)(i), read in conjunction with 28 C.F.R. § 85.3(b)(3),

provides that the district court “may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil

penalty against the respondent . . . . in an amount not exceeding $5[5],000, for a first

violation.”151 In describing how the provision should be applied, the House Judiciary

Committee stated that these civil penalties

are maximum, not minimum, penalties, and are not automatic in every case.