united states v. becker, cpa review, ltd. · web viewlos angeles county v. davis, 440 u.s. 625, 631...
[…] evidence regarding the amount of these compensatory damages,
damages resulting from pain and suffering, and incidental
damages.
D. Civil penalties.
Finally, the Court should order the Becker company to pay
civil penalties to vindicate the public interest as authorized by
42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C). Once the Court determines that civil
penalties are appropriate, it may determine the appropriate
amount of the penalties at a later proceeding.
A defendant's good faith effort to comply with the ADA is a
factor to consider when evaluating the amount of civil penalties
47
to impose. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C)(5). See also 28 C.F.R. §
36.504(a)(3). The statute specifically provides that in
assessing good faith, the court shall consider "whether the
entity could reasonably have anticipated the need for an
appropriate type of auxiliary aids needed to accommodate the
unique needs of a particular individual with a disability." Id.
Here the defendant has failed not only to anticipate such needs,
it has refused to consider the student's statements of their
needs. In the instant case, the Becker company was repeatedly
informed by Mr. Jex and others of their need for sign language
interpreters.