united states v. becker, cpa review, ltd. · web viewlos angeles county v. davis, 440 u.s. 625, 631...
[…] 26
providing appropriate auxiliary aids and services. 42 U.S.C. §
12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). Covered entities should be
prepared to offer a variety of auxiliary aids and services when
necessary17 and to measure the effectiveness of specific auxiliary
aids or services by the needs of the particular individual using
them.18 Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C)(5) (factor in assessing
civil penalties under title III is whether the entity "could have
reasonably anticipated the need for an appropriate type of
auxiliary aid or service needed to accommodate the unique needs
of a particular individual with a disability" (emphasis added)).
The effectiveness of a particular auxiliary aid or service
turns partially on the nature of the communication setting. Both