memorandum of law in opposition to defendant's …
[…] beneficiary to bring a civil action to recover plan benefits, enforce his or her rights under the
plan, or clarify the right to future benefits. ERISA § 502(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) further
permits a plan participant or beneficiary to seek to "enjoin any act or practice which violates any
provision" of ERISA or the terms of the plan, or "to obtain other appropriate equitable relief' to
"redress such violations or . . . enforce any provisions" of ERISA.
Congress has expressly incorporated certain provisions of the Affordable Care Act into
ERISA, including 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19a. See 29 U.S.C. § 1185d (a)(1) ("[T]he provisions of
part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg et seq.] (as amended by
the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) shall apply to group health plans, and health
insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in connection with group health plans, as
if included in this subpart . . . ."); see New York State Psychiatric Ass 'n, Inc. v. UnitedHealth
Grp., 980 F. Supp. 2d 527, 544 (S.D.N.Y. 2013), aff'd in part, vacated in part on other grounds,
798 F.3d 125 (2d Cir. 2015); see also King v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Illinois, 871 F.3d 730,