united states of america richard glick, bernard l. mcnamee, · considered an application to...
[…] information requests in our March 15 Order concerning contingency reserve, insurance,

and risk mitigation, given our decision that PacifiCorp will remain as a co-licensee.

C. Review of Transfer Application

Section 8 of the FPA,118 which governs license transfers, does not articulate a

standard for approving a transfer application.119 However, the Commission has held that

a transfer may be approved on a showing that the transferee is qualified to hold the

license and operate the project, and that a transfer is in the public interest.120 Section 9.2

of the Commission’s regulations requires applicants to “set forth in appropriate detail the

qualifications of the transferee to hold such license and to operate the property under

license.”121

As we explained in our March 15 Order,122 the Commission has not previously

considered an application to transfer a license to a new entity whose sole purpose is to

surrender the license and decommission the project, as is the case here.123 Transferring a