united states of america federal energy regulatory commission · docket no. rm12-2-000 ii also, the...
[…] 89 MidAmerican notes that the summary of section 385.213(d) set forth in P 4 of

the NOPR states that the revised regulations apply to all motions requesting an extension

of time, not just to those “for which the existing time for compliance may fall fifteen days

or fewer from the date of filing.”

Docket No. RM12-2-000 - 46 -

circumstances where action may be needed in a shorter time period, the filing party be

permitted to request a shorter time period in its filing.

84. INGAA objects to the removal of the provision in the secretary’s delegated

authority in 18 CFR 375.302(b) stating, “Absent a waiver, no answers [to complaints,

petitions, motions and other documents] will be required to be filed by a party within less

than ten days after the date of service of the document.” INGAA notes that removal of

this provision could permit the Secretary to shorten any answer period, including the time

for responding to a complaint, to any time period. INGAA describes this as a wholesale

change, which it states the Commission has failed to justify.90

INGAA asks the