united states of america bureau of consumer ......united states of america bureau of consumer...
[…] disclosure was not “with equal prominence” to the use of the current

lender’s name.

65. The advertisements also did not contain a clear and conspicuous disclosure

that Hypotec was not associated with, or acting on behalf of, the consumer’s

current lender.

2020-BCFP-0012 Document 1 Filed 09/01/2020 Page 16 of 49

Page 17: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BUREAU OF CONSUMER ......UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING File No. 2020-BCFP-0012 In the Matter of:

17

VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z

Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)

66. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states

specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will

be arranged or offered by the creditor.”

67. Hypotec violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 27–33,

numerous Hypotec advertisements for credit stated specific credit terms

other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or offered by

the creditor.

Terms of Repayment, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(d)