united states of america before the securities and … · 2020. 2. 1. · united states of america...
[…] Settling Respondent had “perform[ed] audit work.” In response to these requests, the Settling
11
Similarly, Section 4C of the Exchange Act provides, “The Commission may censure any person, or
deny temporarily or permanently, to any person the privilege of appearing or practicing before the
Commission in any way, if that person is found . . . to have willfully violated, or willfully aided and
abetted the violation of, any provision of the securities laws or the rules and regulations issued
thereunder.” 15 U.S.C. § 78d-3(a)(3).
12 Furthermore, under Section 3(b) of Sarbanes-Oxley, a violation of Section 106 is to be treated as a
violation of the Exchange Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(1) (“A violation . . . of this Act . . . shall be
treated for all purposes in the same manner as a violation of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 . . . .”).
13 See Gearhart & Otis, Inc. v. SEC, 348 F.2d 798, 803 (D.C. Cir. 1965) (discussing meaning of
“willfully” under Section 15(b) of the Exchange Act); Wonsover v. SEC, 205 F.3d 408, 414-415 (D.C.
Cir. 2000).
19