kevin hall, cpa, rosemary meyer, cpa - sec.gov states of america before the securities and exchange...
[…] (...continued) Respondents' procedural contentions. The factual findings in this Section V of the opinion rely primarily on stipulations of fact submitted under seal to the administrative law judge by the Division and Respondents.

    77 5 U.S.C. 555(b). The APA also entitles parties to agency proceedings to appear with counsel. Id.

    78 17 C.F.R. 203.7(b); see also 17 C.F.R. 201.102(b) ("In any proceeding, a person may be represented by an attorney at law. . . .").

    79 17 C.F.R. 203.4(a).

  • 31