united states environmental …. it is beyond dispute that respondent's discharges resulted in...
[…] has failed to present any probative evidence to suggest that the discharges were necessary to

avoid loss of the dam. As such, there is no genuine issue of material fact and Complainant is

entitled to an accelerated decision on this issue as a matter oflaw.

G. Hearsay is allowed in Administrative Proceedings

Respondent contends in his Memo that certain statements made by a witness are

inadmissible hearsay and should be disregarded. Respondent's Memo, Section V. However,

hearsay is admissible in administrative proceedings so long as the evidence comports with 40

C.F .R. § 22.22 ("The Presiding Officer shall admit all evidence which is not irrelevant,

immaterial, unduly repetitious, unreliable, or of little probative value ... "). ALJ Susan Biro held

in the Matter of Chem-Solv, "the Consolidated Rules governing this proceeding do not prohibit

the admission or consideration of hearsay ... " Docket No. RCRA-03-2011-0068, 2014.

H. Issues Not Disputed by Respondent