united states district court southern district ......youthful appearance. as a result, anti-aging...
[…] Nebraska Revised Statutes §§ 59-1601 et seq.)

346. Plaintiff Tillman (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of all claims brought on behalf of the

Nebraska Class) repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-137 as if fully set forth herein.

347. Plaintiff brings this cause of action individually and on behalf of the other

members of the Nebraska Class.

348. The Nebraska Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair methods of

competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]”

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602.

349. “Trade” and “commerce” are defined by the Nebraska CPA as “the sale of assets

or services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of

Nebraska.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1601(2). “Assets” is defined as “any property, tangible or

intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and wherever situated, and any other thing of value.” Neb.

Rev. Stat. § 59-1601(3).

350. Defendant misrepresented that the ANEW Products can, among other things,

“regenerate hydroproteins to help visibly minimize creasing”; “help strengthen skin’s support

Case 1:13-cv-00150-JPO-KNF Document 124 Filed 11/10/14 Page 74 of 88