united states district court southern district of new … · 2020. 7. 6. · no. 19 civ. 10023...
[…] alleged ultra vires act, or ratification. Mem. 26–27, 31–32; see also Lehman Bros. v. Tutelar
CIA Financiera, S.A., 1997 WL 403463, at *3 n.4 (S.D.N.Y. July 17, 1997) (The “issue of
apparent authority is governed,” not by the internal affairs doctrine, but “by the law where
[plaintiff] ‘relied upon such apparent authority.’”).
The doctrines of apparent authority, the effect of an alleged ultra vires act, and
ratification are not displaced by, but rather supplement, the rules established in the U.C.C. See
Case 1:19-cv-10023-KPF Document 160 Filed 07/06/20 Page 30 of 54
23
N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles
of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract,
principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy,
and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”); Highland Capital Mgmt.,
L.P. v. Schneider, 533 F. Supp. 2d 345, 352 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (“[T]he U.C.C. does not displace
the common law of agency.”); Mem. 26–28, 31–32; infra, p. 42.
Section 8-110 and Venezuelan law permitted the parties to agree to the