united states district court southern district of new … · 2020. 7. 6. · no. 19 civ. 10023...
[…] 23
N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles
of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract,
principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy,
and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”); Highland Capital Mgmt.,
L.P. v. Schneider, 533 F. Supp. 2d 345, 352 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (“[T]he U.C.C. does not displace
the common law of agency.”); Mem. 26–28, 31–32; infra, p. 42.
Section 8-110 and Venezuelan law permitted the parties to agree to the
application of New York law to the validity of the 2020 Notes. Section 8-110(a) provides that
the “validity” of a security is governed by “[t]he local law of the issuer’s jurisdiction, as
specified in subsection [8-110](d) . . . .” Section 8-110(d), in turn, defines “issuer’s jurisdiction”
to mean either the law of the jurisdiction in which the issuer is organized, “or, if permitted by the
law of that jurisdiction, the law of another jurisdiction specified by the issuer.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-
110(d). (The second sentence of subsection (d) applies only to issuers organized under the law
of “this State,” that is, New York, and thus has no bearing here.)
Venezuelan law permitted PDVSA to elect New York law as it did here.