united states district court southern district of … · ismael orrantia : on behalf of themselves...
[…] Page 109: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · ISMAEL ORRANTIA : on behalf of themselves and all others : similarly situated, : : Plaintiffs, : : v. : : VOLKSWAGEN GROUP

109

F. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Missouri Sub-Class

COUNT 14

Violation of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act

Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 407.010 et seq.

480. This claim is brought only on behalf of Mary Blue and the entire Missouri

Consumer Sub-Class against Volkswagen.

481. Plaintiff Mary Blue, the Missouri Sub-Class, and Volkswagen are “persons”

within the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).

482. Volkswagen engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within

the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

483. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful

the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,

misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material

fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.

484. In the course of its business, Volkswagen failed to disclose and actively concealed

the dangers and risks posed by the Class Vehicles as described herein. By failing to disclose the