united states district court for the district … · unsupported “facts” deserve no presumption...
[…] conduct.” Opp. at 4.24 Thus, Plaintiffs have conceded that they cannot prove that the United

States caused Dr. Redd’s suicide, and their claim for wrongful death must be dismissed.

Further, Plaintiffs’ assertion that they can maintain an independent survival claim is in-

correct. See id. at 4 (“Three claims remain as discussed below, IIED, wrongful death, and sur-

vival.”).25 The Utah survival statute did not create an independent cause of action. Rather, it

merely provided that an existing cause of action does not abate when an injured person dies. See

Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-107 (“A cause of action arising out of personal injury to a person, or

death caused by the wrongful act or negligence of a wrongdoer, does not abate upon the death of

the wrongdoer or the injured person.”); Berrett v. Albertsons Inc., 293 P.3d 1108, 1120 (Utah Ct.

App. 2012), cert. granted, 304 P.3d 469 (Utah May 13, 2013) (“By their nature, survival statutes

do not give rise to new causes of action; rather, they regulate the viability and scope of preexist-