united states district court eastern district of...
[…] related to Respondents having removed and retained her daughter, DPVM.
16 See Health Insurance Card, attached hereto as Exhibit “C.”
Case 2:15-cv-00628-SSV-MBN Document 18 Filed 03/26/15 Page 10 of 31
- 11 -4205039_1
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. The Hague Convention
1. Honduras and the United States of America are both signatories to the Convention
on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, confected at The Hague on October 25,
1980 (the “Hague Convention” or the “Convention”).
2. The Hague Convention was implemented by Congress through the International
Child Abduction Remedies Act, 22 U.S.C. § 9001, et seq. (2014) (“ICARA”). Abbott v. Abbott,
130 S.Ct. 1983, 1989 (2010).
3. Congress does not mince words when it comes to international child abduction:
“The international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well-being. …
Persons should not be permitted to obtain custody of children by virtue of their wrongful removal
or retention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(1 & 2) (2014). Thus, in ICARA, Congress sought to ensure
quick and decisive action in cases of international abduction. As the Fifth Circuit has
acknowledged, “the Convention dictates: when a child has been wrongfully removed from his