united states district court eastern district ...a. plaintiff’s claim is meritless as demonstrated...
[…] risk to any market for licensing of the original Photograph.
Case 2:20-cv-01552-ARR-SIL Document 22 Filed 10/07/20 Page 17 of 22 PageID #: 234
![Page 18: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT ...A. Plaintiff’s Claim is Meritless As demonstrated above, Plaintiff’s claim lacks merit making Defendant the likely prevailing party](https://reader033.vdocuments.mx/reader033/viewer/2022052105/6040b0581ec9ed52e7359663/html5/thumbnails/18.jpg)
14
POINT II PLAINTIFF’S DEMAND FOR STATUTORY FEES AND ATTORNEY FEES FAILS AS A MATTER OF LAW DUE TO PLAINTIFF’S LATE COPYRIGHT REGISTRATION
17 U.S.C.A § 412 provides in relevant part that “no award of statutory damages or
attorney’s fees, as provided by section 504 and 505, shall be made for … (2) any infringement of
copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its
registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the
work.” 17 U.S.C.A § 412.
Plaintiff asserts infringement of Copyright Registration Number VA 2-190-386. Review
of the public catalog of the Copyright Office for this registration number reveals that the two
photographs described by this registration were created in 2002, and were first published on