united states district court district of oregon...
[…] Marsh, 721 F.2d 767, 786 (11th Cir.1983) (irreparable injury demonstrated where, absent injunction, wetlands would be destroyed); Northeastern Florida Chapter of Ass'n of General Contractors of America v. City of Jacksonville, Fla., 896 F.2d 1283, 1285 (11th Cir.1990) (irreparable harm shown where money damages cannot unring the bell).

Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng’rs, 399 F. Supp. 2d 1335, 1348 (M.D.

Fla. 2005). Furthermore, the Corps and EPA regulations specify that protection of

wetlands is in the public interest. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4 (b)(1) (“[w]etlands constitute a

productive and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction of

which should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest”).

The plaintiff will suffer irreparable injury if the injunction is not granted, as

supported by the declarations plaintiff has filed in support of its motion which include the

cutting of trees in wetlands along Tumalo Creek, the installation of hundreds of feet of