case 2:20-cv-00648-su document 1 filed 04/20/20 ... - crag.org · 01-04-2020  · (503) 525-2725 ½...
[…] present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions, both federal and non-federal. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7.

Case 2:20-cv-00648-SU Document 1 Filed 04/20/20 Page 7 of 42

Page 8: Case 2:20-cv-00648-SU Document 1 Filed 04/20/20 ... - crag.org · 01-04-2020  · (503) 525-2725 ½ meriel@crag.org CRAG LAW CENTER 3141 E. Burnside St. Portland, Oregon 97214 Fax:

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF—7 Crag Law Center

3141 E Burnside St. Portland, OR 97214 Tel. (503) 227-2212

Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions. 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.7.

30. When an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects and

there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency must make clear that such information is

lacking. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22. “If the information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant

adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of

obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the [EIS].”

31. The NEPA documentation must provide the decisionmaker and the public with

adequate information, evidence, and analysis to fully assess the potential impacts of the proposed

action before decisions are made. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1(b), 1508.9. NEPA requires an agency to