united states district court district of minnesota · donald dana has run cpg; he is the...
[…] Page 60: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA · Donald Dana has run CPG; he is the company’s top real estate executive. (Tr. 64, 67.) 28. CPG oversees all owned and leased

- 60 -

business purposes or economic substance under the common law “sham transaction”

doctrine.

I. STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS

The government challenges WFC’s deduction on two statutory grounds: 26 U.S.C.

§ 357(b), and 26 U.S.C. § 351. Generally, the sale or exchange of property is a

“recognition” event requiring a taxpayer to recognize any gain or loss on the property. 26

U.S.C. § 1001(c). Section 351(a), however, provides that “no gain or loss shall be

recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in

exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person

or persons are in control . . . of the corporation.” The taxpayer’s basis in the received

stock is usually the same as its basis in the transferred property, such that the taxpayer

will recognize any unrecognized gain or loss the taxpayer had in the transferred property