united states district court district of maine kevin …€¦ · united states district court...
[…] Testimony of T. Roth, Bench Trial (Aug. 4, 2015). Captain Roth (second in

command), a sergeant, and a patrol officer all testified consistently to that effect.

Id.; Testimony of T. Morrell, Bench Trial (Aug. 4, 2015); Testimony of M. May,

Bench Trial (Aug. 4, 2015). The forms were used most often for retail

establishments or public spaces like parks, but they were occasionally used for

residential situations. Testimony of T. Roth, Bench Trial (Aug. 4, 2015). Other

municipalities have similar forms. Id.

9 Criminal trespass notices generally are issued in connection with 17-A M.R.S.A. § 402, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, that person” remains or enters “any place in defiance of a lawful order not to enter that was personally communicated to that person by the owner or another authorized person.” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 402(1)(d), (e). 10 The Westbrook Police Criminal Trespass Notice provides blank spaces for the officer to identify the complainant, the property trespassed upon, and the trespasser. (Pl.’s Ex. 6).